Professional Documents
[…] 27 which the effects of the false statement are felt.”). But that language is dicta because
Salinas did not involve a false statements prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
28
10
HON. JEFFREY FORTENBERRY’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF VENUE
Case 2:21-cr-00491-SB Document 14 Filed 11/02/21 Page 16 of 19 Page ID #:80
1 prosecution “in the district in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or about
2 to be instituted) was intended to be affected or in the district in which the conduct
3 constituting the alleged offense occurred.”); 18 U.S.C. § 228(e) (providing venue for failure
4 to pay legal child support obligations prosecution in various places, including the “district
5 in which the child who is the subject of the support obligation involved resided . . . .”).
6 Section § 1001 has no special venue provision. Therefore, the locus delicti test
7 controls. Here, the locus delicti is in Lincoln, Nebraska and Washington, D.C.
8 If the so-called “felt in” test were applied as the government suggests, it would permit