Professional Documents
[…] government of the United States, directed to the President of the Senate. U.S. Const. amends. XII,
43
Case 1:21-cv-03267 Document 1 Filed 12/14/21 Page 44 of 84
XXIII. At that point, “[t]he President of the Senate shall, in the presence of the Senate and House
of Representatives, open all the certificates and the votes shall then be counted.” Id. amend. XII.
165. The Electoral Count Act of 1887 provides that “Congress shall be in session on the
sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of the electors.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. The statute sets
out a detailed process that requires a joint meeting of the “Senate and House of Representatives . . .
in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that date”
during which “the President of the Senate [opens] all the certificates and papers purporting to be
166. After pre-appointed tellers from the Senate and House of Representatives read the
certificates of electoral votes “in the presence and hearing of the two Houses,” the law provides
that the tellers “shall make a list of the votes as they shall appear from the said certificates.” Id.
§ 15. Once the votes have been “ascertained and counted” pursuant to this process, “the result of
the same shall be delivered to the President of the Senate, who shall thereupon announce the state
of the vote, which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons, if any,
IV. Defendants Assemble Forces in the District for Their January 6th Attack.
167. On January 6, 2021, the Proud Boys, Oath Keepers, and their members and
for violence.
168. Earlier that morning, the vast majority of the Individual Defendants and other