Untangling Tarasoff - Tarasoff v. Regents of The University of Cal
[…] to predict violence.B7
29. fd., ( quoting Bardessono v. Michels, 3 Cal. 3d 780, 788, 478 P.2d 480, 484, 91
Cal. Rptr. 760, 764 ( 1970 ) ).
30. 17 Cal. 3d at 438, 551 P.2d at 345, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 25.
31. Id. at 441, 551 P.2d at 347, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 27.
32. Id.
33. In adopting this less constricted formulation of duty, the court dropped the “bungled
attempt to confine” basis of liability relied upon in the first opinion.
34. fd. at 453-57, 551 P.2d at 355-58, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 35-38 ( Clark, J., dis-
senting) .
35. CxL. WELF. & Inst. CODE §§ 5328-5330 ( West 1972 & Supp. 1976 ) . Section
5328 provides that “[a]11 information and records obtained in the course of providing
services ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confiden-
tial.” Section 5330 provides damages and injunctive relief for violations. Limited
exceptions to the rule are found in §§ 5328, 5328.2, mainly relating to reports to police and
judicial authorities. For a discussion of the Act’s applicability, see notes 60-63 &