You are on page 1of 12
[…] 14. The Commission never explicitly stated the basis for its denial of the petition.

15. The Commission never provided Appellant with a copy of their determination on the clarity

and factual nature of the recall language to Appellant, in violation of the Michigan Bureau

of Elections Election Officials’ Manual. Election Officials’ Manual, Michigan Bureau of

Elections, Chapter 18, p. 3, available at

<https://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/June_2011_Clerk_Accred_Manual_Chapter_

18_362762_7.pdf>.

4
COUNT I
Violation of Michigan Election Law
MCL 168.952 et seq.

16. Appellant incorporates all previous paragraphs by reference.

17. The law states that a petition for recall must “state factually and clearly each reason for the

recall. Each reason for the recall must be based upon the officer’s conduct during his or her

current term of office.” MCL 168.952(1)(c).

18. “Factual” and “factually” require that the grounds stated in a recall petition are “stated in

terms of a factual occurrence. That is, grounds for recall must be stated in the form of a