Professional Documents
[…] that the petition is insufficiently clear based on MCL 168.952(c), or on the grounds that
the petition failed to state a “specified outcome,” which has no basis in Michigan law.
14. The Commission never explicitly stated the basis for its denial of the petition.
15. The Commission never provided Appellant with a copy of their determination on the clarity
and factual nature of the recall language to Appellant, in violation of the Michigan Bureau
<https://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/June_2011_Clerk_Accred_Manual_Chapter_
18_362762_7.pdf>.
4
COUNT I
Violation of Michigan Election Law
MCL 168.952 et seq.
17. The law states that a petition for recall must “state factually and clearly each reason for the
recall. Each reason for the recall must be based upon the officer’s conduct during his or her
18. “Factual” and “factually” require that the grounds stated in a recall petition are “stated in
terms of a factual occurrence. That is, grounds for recall must be stated in the form of a
factual assertion about the official’s conduct that the proponent believes warrants the
recall.”