Voting Rights Act Text
[…] under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(E) in paragraph (3), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision seeking a declaratory judgment
under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(F) in paragraph (5), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision which sought a declaratory
judgment under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(G) by striking paragraphs (7) and (8); and

(H) by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (7).

(b) Clarification of Treatment of Members of Language Minority Groups.—Section 4(a)(1) of such Act (52
U.S.C. 10303(a)(1)) is amended by striking “race or color,” and inserting “race, color, or in contravention
of the guarantees of subsection (f)(2),”.

(c) Administrative bailout.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10303) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
“(g) Administrative bailout.—

“(1) DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY.—