Voting Rights Act Text
[…] inserting “Attorney General shall assign as many observers for such subdivision as the Attorney
General”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by striking “Director of the Office of Personnel Management” and inserting
“Attorney General”.

(3) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN APPOINTMENTS OF OBSERVERS.—Section 13(a)(1) of the Voting Rights


Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10309(a)(1)) is amended by striking “notifies the Director of the Office of
Personnel Management,” and inserting “determines,”.

SEC. 9. Clarification of authority to seek relief.

(a) Poll tax.—Section 10(b) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10306(b)) is amended by striking
“the Attorney General is authorized and directed to institute forthwith in the name of the United States
such actions” and inserting “an aggrieved person or (in the name of the United States) the Attorney
General may institute such actions”.

(b) Cause of action.—Section 12(d) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10308(d)) is amended—