Professional Documents
[…] test has served this function. Before issuing the standard at issue here, OSHA had
3
Case: 21-7000 Document: 391-2 Filed: 12/18/2021 Page: 15
issued only ten emergency standards. Six were challenged. Just one of those six
survived judicial review. BST Holdings, L.L.C. v. OSHA, 17 F.4th 604, 609 (5th Cir.
2021).
The Occupational Safety and Health Act leaves room for States to play a role
relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal
standard has been promulgated,” it “shall submit a State plan for the development of
such standards and their enforcement.” 29 U.S.C. §667(b). When a State chooses to
have its own program, it must generally “establish and maintain an effective and
public agencies of the State and its political subdivisions.” Id. §667(c)(6). And, of
particular importance here, the State Plan’s standards must be “at least as effective
standards promulgated under section 655”—the same section that contains the
Emergency Provision. Id. §667(c)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, once the Secretary