Professional Documents
[…] 141 S. Ct. at 67; Melendres v. Arpaio, 695 F.3d 990, 1002 (9th Cir. 2012). Because
the Constitution empowers the States alone to regulate certain matters (including
31
Case: 21-7000 Document: 391-2 Filed: 12/18/2021 Page: 43
public health), and because the Vaccine Mandate illegally invades this sphere of au-
thority, the Vaccine Mandate causes irreparable injury to the States. See Abbott, 138
S. Ct. at 2324 (federal court, by enjoining a constitutional state law, causes irrepara-
compliance costs. The Occupational Safety and Health Act permits States to adopt
State OSHA plans, 29 U.S.C. §667(b), which apply “to all employees of public agencies
of the State and its political subdivisions,” §667(c)(6). States with these plans count
as employers bound by the Mandate. See 86 Fed. Reg. at 61462, 61506. Thus, absent
a stay, States with OSHA plans, just like all other covered employers, will be required
to expend money complying with the Mandate’s terms. See App.B-30 (Sutton, C.J.,