Professional Documents
[…] “relevant exposure and medical records” to identify, handle, and prevent “occupational disease.”
29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020(a). The agency requires employers to keep records that “monitor[] the
App. B-17
Case:
Case:21-7000
21-7000 Document:
Document:391-2
380-2 Filed:
Filed:12/18/2021
12/15/2021 Page:
Page:142
18 (38 of 62)
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 18
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
amount of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent to which the employee is or has been
exposed.” Id. § 1910.1020(e)(2)(i)(A)(1). But these exposure risks do not cover “situations
where the employer can demonstrate that the toxic substance or harmful physical agent is not
used, handled, stored, generated, or present in the workplace in any manner different from
typical non-occupational situations.” Id. § 1910.1020(c)(8). As still another example, the
agency has rules about occupational noise exposure, which require employers with affected
employees to administer a testing program that determines the employee’s hearing loss. Id.
§ 1910.95(g).