Professional Documents
[…] The
Secretary must provide notice of any proposed regulation and give 30 days for any affected
entity to submit data or offer comment about the costs, benefits, feasibility, legality, or any other
reason for rejecting, adopting, or modifying the proposed rule. Id. § 655(b)(2). Those who
object to the rule may request a public hearing. Id. § 655(b)(3). Within 60 days of the end of the
period for submitting comments or the completion of a requested hearing, the Secretary must
publish a rule or decide not to issue one. Id. § 655(b)(4). Still more process is called for if the
proposed rule involves, as this one allegedly does, “toxic materials or harmful physical agents,”
in which case its development must be “based upon research, demonstrations, experiments, and
such other information as may be appropriate.” Id. § 655(b)(5).
An exception exists. The Act allows the Secretary to create an “emergency temporary
standard” without undergoing all of these notice-and-comment requirements. Id. § 655(c). To
allow an “emergency” regulation to go into immediate effect, the Secretary must show (1) that