Professional Documents
[…] unvaccinated employees by imposing significant costs and burdens on them alone. Instead of
helping the Secretary’s cause, a comparison between the 1991 rule and the 2021 rule undermines
it.
The Secretary relatedly points to a different part of the statute to suggest that Congress
contemplated immunization when delegating its authority. In a section on “Research and
Related Activities,” Congress gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services authority to
establish programs to examine and test the workplace to “determin[e] the incidence of
occupational illnesses.” 29 U.S.C. § 669(a)(5). The authorization comes with this caveat:
“Nothing in this or any other provision of this chapter shall be deemed to authorize or require
medical examination, immunization, or treatment for those who object thereto on religious
grounds, except where such is necessary for the protection of the health or safety of others.” Id.
This argument tries to squeeze a lot of power out of a very small statutory tube. It involves a
single reference to immunizations, a reference that explains when they are prohibited. It comes
from a different part of the statute and concerns the Secretary of Health and Human Services, not