Full Odu Report 2021 Final Redacted
[…] to allegations of sexual harassment is merely not reasonable.

Federal circuit courts have split regarding Title IX application to employment

relationships. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that an

employee may bring a claim of gender discrimination under Title IX.8

2. Regulations

In addition to enforcement through an implied private right of action, Title IX is also

enforced by federal agencies that provide funding to educational programs, principally the

United States Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights (OCR). Title 20 U.S.C. § 1682

authorizes and directs federal departments and agencies empowered to extend federal financial

assistance to any education program or activity to effectuate the provisions of Title IX “by

issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with

achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection

with which the action is taken.” Pursuant to this authority, the Department of Education has

established regulations under Title IX.

Regulations issued in 1975, which remained in effect during the relevant time period, did

not specifically address sexual harassment or sexual assault as forms of sex discrimination, but