You are on page 1of 65
[…] 56. Louisiana’s Early Childhood Care and Education Advisory Council, for example,

was created though 2014 La. Acts 868 to inform policies related to the unification launched by

2021 La. Acts. 3, which unified expectations for child care, Head Start, and pre-kindergarten pro-

grams.

57. States also have parens patriae interests in protecting some of the most vulnerable

people in their communities: children in poverty.

58. Congress charged the Secretary of Health and Human Services with certain admin-

istrative responsibilities related to the Head Start program. See id. §9836a.

59. Specifically, Congress delegated to the Secretary limited authority to “modify”

Head Start performance standards. Id. §9836a(a)(1). The Secretary’s power to modify standards

includes—as invoked here—the authority to “modify, as necessary, program performance stand-

ards by regulation … including … administrative and financial management standards; standards

relating to the condition and location of facilities … and … such other standards as the Secretary

finds to be appropriate.” Id. §9836a(a)(1)(C)-(E).

15
Case 3:21-cv-04370 Document 1 Filed 12/21/21 Page 16 of 65 PageID #: 16

60. Congress expressly prohibited the Secretary, in modifying standards, from doing

anything that “result[s] in the elimination of or any reduction in quality, scope, or types of …

services required to be provided” under the law as of 2007. Id. §9836a(a)(2)(C)(ii).

61. Congress also required the Secretary to “take into consideration ... the unique chal-

lenges faced by individual programs, including those programs that are seasonal or short term and

those programs that serve rural populations.” Id. §9836a(a)(2)(B)(x).

II. The Biden Administration’s Vaccine and Mask Policy.

62. As President-Elect, Mr. Biden promised he “d[id]n’t think [vaccination] should be

mandatory” and “wouldn’t demand it be mandatory.” Jacob Jarvis, Fact Check: Did Joe Biden