You are on page 1of 65
[…] mandate remains in place.”).

196. Beyond that, the Toddler Mask Mandate would force practically all of the 864,289

children subject to it to either submit to masking or surrender participation in Head Start. And

HHS did not indicate how many children, staff, or volunteers would leave the program due to the

Mandate. The inevitable drop in students whose parents are unwilling to comply with the Man-

date’s requirements will undermine the Act’s central focus on maintaining student enrollment. See

42 U.S.C. §9836a(b)(3)(B) (“Such measures shall not be used to exclude children from Head Start

programs.”); See Tyler Brown, Day care says parents are removing kids due to state masking

mandate, ABC/WHAM (Sept. 16, 2021), https://bit.ly/3y8ltMU; Kailey Schuyler, Parents pulling

students out of school systems due to mask mandates, WAFF/NBC (Aug. 15, 2021).

49