You are on page 1of 65
[…] grams, including regulations that require that the facilities used by Head Start agen-
cies (including Early Head Start agencies and any delegate agencies) for regularly
scheduled center-based and combination program option classroom activities …
shall meet or exceed State and local requirements concerning licensing for such
facilities; and … shall be accessible by State and local authorities for purposes of
monitoring and ensuring compliance, unless State or local laws prohibit such ac-
cess; and

(E) such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate.

Id. §9836a(a)(1)(C)-(E).

90. The statute expressly forbids HHS to modify standards in any way that reduces the

quality or scope of any Head Start services. As the statute provides, the Secretary, “[i]n developing

any modifications to standards,” must “ensure that any such revisions in the standards will not

result in the elimination of or any reduction in quality, scope, or types of health, educational, pa-

rental involvement, nutritional, social, or other services required to be provided under such stand-

ards as in effect on December 12, 2007.” Id. §9836a(a)(2)(C)(ii).

VI. HHS’s Omissions.

91. HHS did not address why it delayed its rulemaking for 82 days after the President’s

speech.

92. HHS does not explain whether the “substantial health benefits,” 86 Fed. Reg. at

68064, it accounts for the effects of vaccines over time.