You are on page 1of 20
[…] The same day, the Department tweeted that it had

“entered into funding agreements with certain vaccine manufacturers” and was “negotiating with

others.” But, the tweet clarified, “[n]either is the case with Vaxart.” Id. Following the Times’s

account and the Department’s tweet, the complaint alleges that Vaxart’s stock dropped 9% the

next day and 18% over the next three weeks.

II

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 prohibits using “any manipulative

or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention” of the Securities and Exchange

Commission’s rules. 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). The Commission has fashioned an implementing

regulation: Rule 10b-5 renders it unlawful for any person “[t]o make any untrue statement of a

material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-

5(b).

Plaintiffs must typically prove each of the following five elements to recover under Rule

10b-5(b): “(1) a material misrepresentation or omission by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) a