You are on page 1of 34
[…] 12 dispensary would not negatively impact the children at the Academy. Accordingly, the Board
TEL: (702) 656-0808 | FAX: (702) 655-1047
HAYES | WAKAYAMA

13 granted Applicant’s Application and approved the Proposed Location as meeting all the distance
5798 South Durango Drive, Suite 105

14 requirements mandated by Nevada law. This decision was made final by way of the Board’s
Las Vegas, Nevada 89113

15 Notice of Final Action (the “Notice”) issued on November 16, 2021. 12

16 D. THE IRREGULAR PROCEEDINGS BELOW.

17 NRS 278.3195, which governs the appeal of decisions made by the Board, states in

18 pertinent part as follows:


19
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310, each governing
20 body shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is
aggrieved by a decision of:
21
(a) The planning commission, if the governing body has
22 created a planning commission pursuant to NRS 278.030;
(b) The board of adjustment, if the governing body has
23
created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270;
24 (c) A hearing examiner, if the governing body has appointed
a hearing examiner pursuant to NRS 278.262; or
25 (d) Any other person appointed or employed by the
26 11
A true and correct copy of the Gracie Summerlin, LLC entity information page is attached hereto as
Exhibit 5.
27
12
A true and correct copy of the Notice is attached hereto as Exhibit 6.
28

Page 5 of 16
1 governing body who is authorized to make administrative
decisions regarding the use of land,
2
may appeal the decision to the governing body. . . .
3

4 ...

5 4. Any person who:


6 (a) Has appealed a decision to the governing body in
accordance with an ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1;
7
and
8 (b) Is aggrieved by the decision of the governing body,

9 may appeal that decision to the district court of the proper county
by filing a petition for judicial review within 25 days after the date
10 of filing of notice of the decision with the clerk or secretary of the
11 governing body, as set forth in NRS 278.0235. (Emphasis added).

12 In other words, Nevada law mandates that governing bodies adopt ordinances establishing a two-
TEL: (702) 656-0808 | FAX: (702) 655-1047
HAYES | WAKAYAMA

13 tier system for appellate review of a planning or zoning decision. NRS 278.3195. First, an