You are on page 1of 34
[…] 17 law. NRS 34.170; Sims v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 206 P.3d 980, 982 (Nev. 2009). “That
18
writ also is available to correct a manifest abuse of discretion by the governing body, and
19
occasionally has been so utilized in zoning cases.” Bd. of Com'rs of City of Las Vegas v. Dayton
20
Dev. Co., 91 Nev. 71, 75, 530 P.2d 1187, 1189 (1975) (citing State ex rel. Johns v. Gragson, 89
21

22 Nev. 478, 515 P.2d 65 (1973); Henderson v. Henderson Auto, 77 Nev. 118, 359 P.2d 743

23 (1961)).

24 2. Petitioner Has No Plain, Speedy, Or Adequate Remedy In The


Ordinary Course Of Law.
25

26 NRS 278.3195, which governs the appeal of decisions made by the Board, states in

27 pertinent part as follows:

28

Page 11 of 16
1 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310, each governing
body shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is
2 aggrieved by a decision of:
3
(a) The planning commission, if the governing body has
4 created a planning commission pursuant to NRS 278.030;
(b) The board of adjustment, if the governing body has
5 created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270;
(c) A hearing examiner, if the governing body has appointed
6 a hearing examiner pursuant to NRS 278.262; or
(d) Any other person appointed or employed by the
7
governing body who is authorized to make administrative
8 decisions regarding the use of land,

9 may appeal the decision to the governing body. . . .


10 ...
11
4. Any person who:
12
(a) Has appealed a decision to the governing body in
TEL: (702) 656-0808 | FAX: (702) 655-1047
HAYES | WAKAYAMA

13 accordance with an ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1;


5798 South Durango Drive, Suite 105

and
14
Las Vegas, Nevada 89113

(b) Is aggrieved by the decision of the governing body,


15
may appeal that decision to the district court of the proper county
16 by filing a petition for judicial review within 25 days after the date
of filing of notice of the decision with the clerk or secretary of the
17 governing body, as set forth in NRS 278.0235. (emphasis added).
18 Pursuant to NRS 278.3195, it is clear that Petitioner has no right to seek judicial review of the
19
Board’s decision due to the fact that, for some unknown reason, the Application was heard
20