You are on page 1of 39
[…] oysters they buy are not their property, even when they shuck and gulp them. See Tr. at 134:16–
19 (“[THE GOVERNMENT]: I think an argument could be made that the oysters are still not
the property of the oyster lessees, even after they’ve been harvested. And that’s just as a result
of 56:3.”). Although section 56:3(A) provides the State of Louisiana owns the oysters, section
56:423 grants oyster lessees some property rights in oysters under certain circumstances, at a
minimum, under the title “Property rights” Louisiana Statute section 56:423 provides “[a] lessee
shall enjoy the exclusive use of the water bottoms leased and of all oysters and cultch grown or
placed thereon.” La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(A) (2016). Oyster lessees must thus have some
property right in the exclusive use of the water bottoms and the “oysters and cultch grown or
placed thereon.” Id. Oyster lessees also “have the right to maintain an action for damages
against any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury
or damage to the beds or grounds under lease[.]” La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(B). Therefore, under
the Louisiana code, and certain circumstances enumerated, oyster lessees have some property
rights in oysters. La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423 (“Property rights, larceny or other public offenses