You are on page 1of 39
[…] C.C. art.
667 for damage to their oyster beds caused by the oil companies’ activities. Inabnet v. Exxon
Corp. . . . (holding that Exxon’s use of property injured neighboring oyster lessee’s property and
constituted fault under Civil Code Article 2315 by analogy to Articles 667–669 such that oyster
lessee was entitled to damages under La. R.S. 56:423(B)[(1)] including loss of seed oysters and loss
of income from anticipated production, but not restoration costs). However, the basis for the oyster
lessee’s recovery in these cases was the explicit statutory right of recovery granted in La. R.S.
56:423(B)[(1)] which gives the oyster lessee “the right to maintain an action for damages against
any person, partnership, corporation or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage
to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee.” In all those cases, the tortfeasor was a third party
to the lease; no court has ever recognized a right under this statute against the State.

Avenal, 886 So. 2d at 1100 n.20.


18
The Federal Avenal case was decided in 1996, before the Louisiana Supreme Court decided its 2004 Avenal case.