You are on page 1of 39
[…] purposes” as it merely states the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries exclusive control of oysters and
water bottoms is excepted by the Department of Natural Resource’s authority to grant natural resource leases.
Def.’s MTD at 5 n.2; see La. Stat. Ann. §§ 56:3–4. The government states, “[section] 56:4 is irrelevant to this case,
because this does not involve any lease that might have been issued by the Department of Natural Resources.” Tr. at
56:11–13.

- 19 -
tortfeasor.” Tr. at 112:17–24 (citing La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(B)). The government states an
oyster lessee under section 56:423 (B)(1) “shall have the right to maintain an action for damages
against any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury
or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee.” Def.’s Reply at 7 (citing La. Stat.
Ann. § 56:423 (B)(1)). 11 The government argues, however, section 423(B) “says nothing about
ownership of the oysters . . . [; i]t’s a right to sue under state law and nothing more.” Tr. at