You are on page 1of 39
[…] Lake Pontchartrain.” Id. at 14. Plaintiffs also aver they are not seeking a retroactive application
of section 1497 as the operation of the spillway was not when it was constructed, but rather when
it was opened in 2019. See Tr. at 155:4–9 (“[PLAINTIFFS]: . . . [W]e are applying [section
1497] to the actual process that took place two years ago, in 2019 . . . .”); see also Tr. at 155:11–
15 (“[PLAINTIFFS]: The operation that took place in 2019 twice during the year . . . for the
purpose of lowering the river, which is an improvement on the river . . . .”).

In relevant part, section 1497 provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render
judgment upon any claim for damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands
or bottoms arising from dredging operations or use of other machinery and
equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act of
Congress.

28 U.S.C. § 1497. “When interpreting a statute, we look first to the language of the statute.”
Fisherman’s Harvest, Inc. v. PBS & J, 490 F.3d 1371, 1376–78 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (citation
omitted) (interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1497 and holding “section 1497 does not create exclusive