You are on page 1of 39
[…] the water bottoms, cultch, and seed oysters confirms plaintiffs have quintessential Lockean
property rights in the oysters—this mixture is what the Fifth Amendment assumed to be
compensable property if taken for public purpose.

- 34 -
IX. Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1497 Gives Plaintiffs an Independent Claim

The government states, “Plaintiffs’ complaint does not mention Section 1497” and urges
the Court not to consider whether plaintiffs have a viable claim under this provision. Def.’s
Surreply Resp. at 8. The government alternatively argues the Court should reject plaintiffs’
section 1497 argument for the following three reasons: (1) plaintiffs have not alleged damage
arising from “dredging operations,” id. at 8–9; (2) plaintiffs have not alleged damage arising
from “use of machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by
Act of Congress,” id. at 9–11; and (3) section 1497 does not apply retroactively to the Bonnet
Carré Spillway, id. at 11–13. The government further asserts the statutory language, “making
river and harbor improvements,” 28 U.S.C. § 1497, “is contemplating an actual improvement, an