You are on page 1of 39
[…] allege . . . the United States damaged oyster leases by dredging or some other activity related to
dredging operations; they instead allege . . . the United States indirectly damaged oyster leases
by opening a flood control spillway in 2019.” Def.’s Surreply Resp. at 9. As in Lapeyrouse,
therefore “the injurious effects of the Spillway opening upon plaintiffs’ oyster lease are not
factually connected with damage caused by [a] dredging operation . . . .” Lapeyrouse, 215 Ct.
Cl. at 989. In Lapeyrouse, the court implied the plain meaning of section 1497, “claim for
damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands or bottoms arising from dredging
operations or use of other machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements
authorized by Act of Congress,” does not include claims for damages arising from operation of
the Bonnet Carré Spillway. 28 U.S.C. § 1497; Lapeyrouse, 215 Ct. Cl. at 989.

The language of the statute is as follows: “claim for damages to oyster growers . . .
arising from dredging operations or use of other machinery and equipment in making river and
harbor improvements authorized by Act of Congress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1497. In this case, while the
spillway was opened by use of machinery, plaintiffs admit the public purpose of the spillway is
preventing New Orleans from flooding, not “making river and harbor improvements,” § 1497.