You are on page 1of 39
[…] States’ discussion of dispositive state legal authority in its [r]eply does not justify the filing of a
surreply. And, even if the Court grants Plaintiffs’ motion, Plaintiffs’ Surreply offers no grounds
to circumvent controlling state precedent.” Def.’s Surreply Resp. at 1. The government also
urges the Court to reject plaintiffs’ arguments regarding 28 U.S.C. § 1497 (2018) because this
claim is not properly raised in plaintiffs’ complaint. Id. at 8. The government alternatively

-6-
argues plaintiffs’ claim falls outside the scope of § 1497 as plaintiffs do not allege “the United
States damaged oyster leases by dredging or some other activity related to dredging operations,”
nor do plaintiffs allege “the Corps’ operation of the Bonnet Carré Spillway in 2019 was the ‘use
of other machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act
of Congress.’” Id. at 9 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1497). The government adds, “Section 1497 does
not apply retroactively to the Bonnet Carré Spillway,” nor does § 1497 overcome the fact that
“Plaintiffs do not own the oysters on State-owned waterbottoms.” Id. at 11–13.