You are on page 1of 39
[…] and central wetlands conservation, enhancement, and restoration; barrier island and shoreline
stabilization and preservation; coastal passes stabilization and restoration; mitigation; storm surge
reduction; or beneficial use projects.

- 38 -
IT IS SO ORDERED.

s/ Ryan T. Holte
RYAN T. HOLTE
Judge

La. Stat. Ann. § 214.2(11). This language specifically refers to “plans, projects, policies, and programs intended to
provide hurricane protection or coastal conservation or restoration” including, but not limited to, “flood control.”
La. Stat. Ann. § 214.2(11). The parties’ briefing also lacks section 423(B)(1)(a) which provides:

No lessee shall have any right to maintain any action against the state, any political subdivision of
the state, the United States, or any agency, agent, contractor, or employee thereof for any claim
arising from any project, plan, act, or activity in relation to integrated coastal protection, except as
provided in R.S. 56:427.1.

La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(B)(1)(a). Section 56:423(B)(1)(a) provides no lessee shall have a right to maintain an action
against the United States “for any claim arising from any project, plan, act, or activity in relation to integrated
coastal protection, except as provided in R.S. 56:427.1.” La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(B)(1)(a) (emphasis added). This
section applies the definition of “integrated coastal protection” which might include actions relating to “flood
protection” under certain circumstances. La. Stat. Ann. § 214.2(11).

If applicable to plaintiffs in this case, these statutes may raise the following issues: whether operation of the
Spillway to control non-hurricane upstream river water constitutes a “plan[], project[], polic[y], [or] program[]
intended to provide hurricane protection or coastal conservation or restoration . . . includ[ing] but not limited
to . . . flood control” under section 214.2(11) and section 56:423(B)(1)(a); and whether under section 56:423(A)(1)
plaintiffs’ “exclusive use of water bottoms” might be “subordinate to the rights or responsibilities of . . . the United
States, or any agency or agent thereof.” These statutes are likely applicable regardless of compensable property
rights in oysters.

Given the potential importance of these statutes to this case, the parties shall include a discussion of the applicability
of the full version of the statutes in the 20 January 2022 joint status report.