You are on page 1of 39
[…] Statute Annotated Section 56:423 (2016).

The parties cite sections 56:423(A), (B), (B)(1), and (C) in their briefs but other sections of this statute are notably
absent. A few subsections which may be relevant to this case were amended as recently as 2016. For example,
where section 56:423(A)(1) currently reads “integrated coastal protection as defined in R.S. 49:214.2,” La. Stat.
Ann. § 56:423(A)(1) (2016), from 2006 to 2016, the statute read, “coastal protection, conservation, or restoration,”
La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(A)(1) (2006). The full current subsection 423(A)(1) provides:

This exclusive use of water bottoms is subordinate to the rights or responsibilities of the state, any
political subdivision of the state, the United States, or any agency or agent thereof, to take any action
in furtherance of integrated coastal protection as defined in R.S. 49:214.2.

La. Stat. Ann. § 56:423(A)(1) (2016). The Louisiana legislature defines “integrated coastal protection,” first
incorporated into section 56:423(A)(1) in 2016, in section 214.2(11) as follows: