Mortensen Ranch Housing Development Court Order
[…] 24 “utilities” to refer to services made available to the public such as gas, water and electricity. See
25 generally NRS Chapter 278. Accordingly, the Council’s contention that Finding C could not be
26 made because of a “public maintenance” obligation did not address the specific requirements of
27 the statute. Therefore, the finding was not based upon substantial evidence.
28 ///

-18-
1 e. Tentative Map Finding D: Availability and accessibility of public service such
as schools, police protection, transportation and recreation.
2
3 NRS 278.349 provides that when considering a tentative map, the governing body “shall

4 consider” the “availability and accessibility of public services such as schools, police protection,

5 transportation, recreation and parks” (“Finding D”) NRS 278.349(3)(d). A review of the March

6 20, 2021 hearing Transcript reveals that availability and accessibility of public services such as

7 schools, police protection, transportation, recreation and parks was not discussed by the Council.

8 Accordingly, the determination that the Site Plan did not conform to Finding D was not based

9 upon substantial evidence. 18

10 f. Tentative Map Finding J: Availability and accessibility of fire


protection, including but not limited to, the availability and
11 accessibility of water and services for the prevention and containment
of fires, including fires in wild lands.
12
13 NRS 278.349 provides that when considering a tentative map, the governing body “shall

14 consider” the “availability and accessibility of fire protection, including but not limited to, the

15 availability and accessibility of water and services for the prevention and containment of fires,

16 including fires in wildlands.” NRS 278.349(3)(j) (“Finding J”). The Motion did not include

17 specific reference to fire issues but incorporated the comments of Mayor Schieve and findings of

18 Councilmember Brekhus regarding Finding J. Mayor Schieve stated her concerns related to fire