Professional Documents
[…] through Open Access Transmission Service and Standard Electricity Market Design, Docket No. RM01-12-
000, at 12-13 (F.E.R.C. Oct. 28, 2002).
27. Atlantic City Elec. Co. v. FERC, 295 F.3d 1, 8 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (citing Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d
1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001); Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986)).
28. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 1223, 119 Stat. 594, 954 (2005).
29. Id.
30. Energy Policy Act of 2005 § 1223.
398 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 28:389
35. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2000). FPA section 201(b) also establishes certain limits on the
Commission’s jurisdiction. The provision states:
The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate
commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as
provided in paragraph (2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a State or
State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy
which is transmitted across a State line. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for
such transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically
provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation
of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric
energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed
wholly by the transmitter.
Id.
36. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a) (2000). Moreover, FPA section 205(b) prohibits undue discrimination in
matters subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction under FPA section 201(b), stating:
No public utility shall, with respect to any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission, (1) make or grant any undue preference or advantage to any person or subject any
person to any undue prejudice or disadvantage, or (2) maintain any unreasonable difference in
rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between