Professional Documents
[…] have been inspected and classified as ‘Official Action Indicated,’ the sponsor may receive an
approvable PMA letter pending a QS Reg decision from FDA. It should be noted that this applies
to PMA sponsors that are manufacturing their own device as well as to sponsors who intend to
have another entity manufacture their device for commercial distribution in the U.S. FDA
generally would then approve the device once there is adequate assurance of compliance
regarding the applicable quality systems of the manufacturer(s).
A. Designation Criteria
The designation criteria, as defined in section 515B(b) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360e-3(b)),
provide for a Program for devices:
“(1) that provide for more effective treatment or diagnosis of life-threatening or irreversibly
debilitating human disease or conditions; and
(C) that offer significant advantages over existing approved or cleared alternatives, including
the potential, compared to existing approved alternatives, to reduce or eliminate the need for
hospitalization, improve patient quality of life, facilitate patients’ ability to manage their own
care (such as through self-directed personal assistance), or establish long-term clinical
efficiencies; or
Therefore, devices must meet the first criterion (section 515B(b)(1) of the FD&C Act) and one of
the sub-paragraphs listed for the second criterion (section 515B(b)(2) of the FD&C Act) in order