Professional Documents
[…] 2019. Fiirther, the Utah legislature clearly expressed its intent that Section 10-2a-201.5, enacted
earlier this year in March 16 2021, will not apply to a previously initiated municipal
incorporation because it elected not to expressly statethat the statute will be retroactive, as
payment in advance of anyreview. However, there is nothing in Utah Code 17-23-20 that
requires or even authorizes the surveyor to condition platapproval on payment. In reviewing the
statutory checklist to secure plat approval. Section 17-23-20(4) does not mention nor require
payment in fiill. Thesingle subsection discussing a fee. Section 17-23-20(5), states: "The
county surveyor may charge and collect a reasonable fee for the costs associated with: (a) the
process of determining whether a platis a final local entity plat; and (b) the approval of a plat as
a final local entityplat." Utah CodeAnn. § 17-23-20(5) (emphasis added). Payment of the fee
is not a statutory requirement and nothing in the statute makes payment of the fee a condition
precedent to plat approval. An unpublished Tooele County payment policy cannot trump or