You are on page 1of 53
[…] right, we think it remains helpful to ask whether that right is understood as
positive or negative.127 And when it comes to the rights that typically concern
us, like those to abortion, racial equality, or freedom of speech, courts have been
reluctant to interpret those rights positively, in notable contrast to legislatures.

120 San Antonio Independent School District v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1 (1973).
121 City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Center, Inc., 473 U.S. 432 (1985).
122 Maher v. Roe, 432 U.S. 464 (1977).
123 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–13(a)(4) (requiring coverage, without cost, to include “preventative care…

provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services
Administration” (HRSA)); 77 Fed. Reg. 8725 (2012) (adopting HRSA’s guidelines and
“requir[ing] coverage, without cost sharing, for ‘[a]ll Food and Drug Administration [(FDA)]
approved contraceptive methods’”) (citations omitted).
124 Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.