Professional Documents
[…] does not contain a gift if the power is not exercised or (ii) the
testator’s will manifests an intention to include the property subject
to the power.
○ Thus, a general residuary clause operates to exercise a general power of
appointment if the donor did not make a provision for takers in default. If
donor did make a provision for takers in default, or if the power is special, a
general residuary clause exercises the power only if the will manifests an
intention to exercise the power.
● The New York Statute. (Special or General)
○ EPTL § 10–6.1(a) provides that “an effective exercise of a power of
appointment does not require an express reference to such power,” and then
requires only a manifestation of the donee’s intent to exercise the power.
Such a manifestation exists when the donee “[l]eaves a will disposing of all
of his property or all of his property of the kind covered by the power, unless