Anatomy of The Gun Trace Task Force Scandal: Its Origins, Causes, and Consequences
[…] Rayam was factually guilty of the charges, the trial board composed of Major Eric
Russell, Lieutenant Michael Newton, and Detective Daniel Montalvo unanimously
found Rayam not guilty because the charges had not been brought within the
timeframe established by the LEOBR.181 Price recalled that the statute of limitations
argument had been raised by Rayam’s counsel, but our review of the transcript, and the
recollection of Newton, reflect that the issue was first raised at the conclusion of the
proceedings by Major Russell, the chair of the trial board.182

Section 3-106 of the LEOBR, in effect at the time of the trial board, provided as
follows:

LIMITATION ON ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGES (a) In general.—Subject


to subsection (b) of this section, a law enforcement agency may not bring
administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency
files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges
comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency
official. (b) Exception.—The 1-year limitation of subsection (a) of this

Id. Jason Giordano denied any knowledge of the pre-existing relationship between Sylvester
179

and Rayam, and any knowledge about the theft. Jason Giordano Interview, Feb. 2, 2021.
180 Barbara McClairn Interview, Oct. 21, 2020.
181 Trial Board Transcripts, IA Case No. 09-1060 (provided by BPD).
182 Barbara McClairn Interview, Oct. 21, 2020; Trial Board Transcripts, IA Case No. 09-1060

(provided by BPD); Michael Newton Interview, Nov. 3, 2020.

138
section does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive
force. (emphasis added)183

Major Russell asked Price numerous questions seeking to establish when Rayam’s lies
during his initial interview “[came] to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement
agency official” for the purposes of starting the one-year clock. Although the precise
timing was murky, Russell and the other members of the trial board concluded that the
charges had not been brought within a year of the time Price knew that Rayam had lied