Anatomy of The Gun Trace Task Force Scandal: Its Origins, Causes, and Consequences
[…] not condone the use of quotas.

O’Malley added, “It’s just no way to do law enforcement. We set benchmarks for
crime reduction, but we don’t set quotas for arrest.”95 That distinction was frequently
lost in translation. According to Barksdale, squads were engaged in competition to
achieve the highest numbers of arrests—in fact, Barksdale recalled competitions among

93 Ryan Davis, ‘Quality-of-life’ crime plan splits police, prosecutors, The Baltimore Sun (July 12, 2004),

https://www.baltimoresun.com/news/bs-xpm-2004-07-12-0407120001-story.html. Under Maryland


Code, Criminal Procedure § 4-101, a criminal citation is “a written charging document that a police officer
or fire marshal issues to a defendant, alleging the defendant has committed a crime.”
Ryan Davis, ‘Quality-of-life’ crime plan splits police, prosecutors, The Baltimore Sun (July 12, 2004),
94

https://www.baltimoresun.com/news/bs-xpm-2004-07-12-0407120001-story.html. To illustrate the issue