You are on page 1of 77
[…] Beason, Plaintiffs/Appellants/Counter-Appellees.
Based on the foregoing discussion, the award for loss of earning capacity should be
computed as follows: Robert Todd Goolsby, Perry E. Kaufman, and Megan C. Lee, Goolsby, Proctor, Heefner and
Gibbs, P.C., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for I. E. Miller Services, Inc.,
Defendant/Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
Loss of earning = [2 (80-50)] x [(P2,752x12)-16,512]
Mithun Mansinghani, Solicitor General, and Sarah A. Greenwalt, Assistant Solicitor General, ¶4 The full text of 23 O.S. 2011 § 61.2 provides:
Office of the Oklahoma Attorney General, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for the State of
Oklahoma. A. In any civil action arising from a claimed bodily injury, the amount of compensation which
the trier of fact may award a plaintiff for economic loss shall not be subject to any limitation.
Amy Sherry Fischer, Foliart Huff Ottaway & Bottom, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and Mark B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, in any civil action arising from a claimed
Alan Behrens, pro hac vice, Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P., Washington, D.C., for Amici bodily injury, the amount of compensation which a trier of fact may award a plaintiff for
Curiae, American Tort Reform Association, NFIB Small Business Legal Center, and Coalition noneconomic loss shall not exceed Three Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($350,000.00),
for Litigation Justice, Inc. regardless of the number of parties against whom the action is brought or the number of
actions brought. C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, there shall be no limit on the
Rex Travis and Paul Kouri, Travis Law Office, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and Simone amount of noneconomic damages which the trier of fact may award the plaintiff in a civil
Gosnell Fulmer, Fulmer Group PLLC, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Amicus Curiae, action arising from a claimed bodily injury resulting from negligence if the judge and jury finds,
Oklahoma Association for Justice. by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant's acts or failures to act were:

Erin A. Renegar and Carline J. Lewis, Wiggins, Sewell & Ogletree, Oklahoma City, 1. In reckless disregard for the rights of others;
Oklahoma, for Amicus Curiae, Oklahoma Association of Defense Counsel. 2. Grossly negligent;
3. Fraudulent; or
4. Intentional or with malice.
V. Glenn Coffee and Denise K. Lawson, Glenn Coffee & Associates, PLLC, Oklahoma City,
Oklahoma, for Amici Curiae, Oklahoma State Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Inc., and
Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America.