You are on page 1of 10
[…] precious state resources on impossible lawsuits instead of providing for his students,"
Attorney General Paxton said. "This temporary restraining order is just the first step in
restoring order to our great state and ending this disruption from rogue local officials."

See: State of Texas v. Paris IDS, No. 90612, Sept. 2021.

Steve Marshall is precisely the type of "rogue legal official" the Texas Court was referring to,
wasting precious resources on impossible legal arguments and baseless claims.

In the above referenced communication, Marshall refers to Alabama Code, Section 16-11-9, as
authority for school boards to implement the face mask policy. AL Code § 16-11-9 merely states:

"The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the
administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent
territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a
city having a city board of education."

This is a general authority granted to school boards to administer and manage "free public
schools". Nothing can possibly be read into that provision so broad as to grant school boards
authority to mandate medical procedures -- and Steve Marshall knows this fact.