You are on page 1of 15
[…] limited ability to read, write, speak, or understand English. Plaintiff has therefore been an

individual with limited English proficiency within the meaning of Section 1557 of the Patient

Protection and Affordable Care Act, 45 C.F.R. § 92.4.

61. At all times relevant to this action, Defendants received federal financial

assistance, including Medicare and/or Medicaid reimbursements, and have been principally

engaged in the business of providing health care. Therefore, Defendants are a health program or

activity receiving federal financial assistance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).

62. Pursuant to Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, “an

individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of

1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794), be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be

subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving

Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116.

63. Federal regulations implementing Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and

10

Case 3:19-cv-00041-DCLC-HBG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 10 of 15 PageID #: 10


Affordable Care Act provide that “[a] covered entity shall take reasonable steps to provide