You are on page 1of 4
[…] freedom to attend such trials, which people have exercised for centuries, important aspects of freedom of speech and ‘of the press could be eviscerated’ ”) ion marks and citation omitted); People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642, 652; 821 NW2d 288 (quota (2012) (explaining that “a member of the public can invoke the right to a public trial under the First Amendment” and that “(t]he existence of this implied First Amendment right enjoyed by members of the public precludes a criminal defendant from enjoying a constitutional right to a ial, even if he waives his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial”); MCL 600.1420 (“The private sittings of every court within this state shall be public except that a court may, for good cause shown, exclude from the courtroom other witnesses in the case when they are not testifying. ...”).! As explained by the United States Supreme Court, the publie’s right to open court proceedings plays a vital role in our criminal justice system: ‘The open trial thus plays as important a role in the administration of justice today as it did for centuries before our separation from