You are on page 1of 4
[…] 580 (1984) (noting that, in addition to MCL 600.1420, “the common law conferred on the public a right of access to criminal trials which an accused could not abridge merely by waiving his or her federal and state constitutional rights to a public trial”); Singer v United States, 380 US 24, 35; 85 S Ct 783; 13 L Ed 2d 630 (1965) (noting that “although a defendant can, under sofne circumstances, waive his constitutional right to a public trial, he has no absolute right to compel a private trial”) While there are statutory limitations on the release of some information or records, see, eg., MCL 28.214 (restricting the disclosure of Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN) }; MCL 791.229 (providing that presentence investigation reports information, which is nonpublic are confidential); MCL 330.1748(1) (providing that “{iJnformation in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall ); MCL 762.14(4) (providing that be kept confidential and is not open to public inspection.” dispositions under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA) “shall be closed to public the People do not anticipate introducing any such information or records of this or inspection”) an analogous nature at the February 22, 2022 hearing.” ‘The People appreciate this Court’s invitation to provide