You are on page 1of 676
[…] by duress” 23 or if “the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.” 24 In
many suppression cases, the very misconduct in question may provide a basis to question the reliability of
the Form I-213—e.g., whether or not immigration officers obtained consent before entering a home.

18
Matter of Wong, 13 I&N Dec. 820, 822 (BIA 1971).
19
Matter of Tang, 13 I&N Dec. 691, 692 (BIA 1971); Matter of Barcenas, 19 I&N Dec. 609, 610–11 (BIA 1988).
20
Matter of Barcenas, 19 I&N Dec. 609 (BIA 1988).
21
Matter of Benitez, 19 I&N Dec. 173, 175 (BIA 1984).
22
8 CFR §1003.35(b) (“An Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena upon his or her own volition or upon application of the
Service or the alien.”).
23
Barradas v. Holder, 582 F.3d 754, 763 (7th Cir. 2009).
24
Espinoza v. INS, 45 F.3d 308, 310–11 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting Federal Rules of Evidence sec. 803(8)(C)).