You are on page 1of 676
[…] filed, but an I-140 Immigration Worker petition has not been filed, as this is not an immigrant petition.
Practitioners also are reminded that an approved I-140 may not necessarily be the basis for denying a North American Free
Trade Agreement (NAFTA) extension. See the letter from Y. LaFleur, Chief Business and Trade Services Branch, Benefits,
Legacy Immigration and Naturalization Service, published on AILA InfoNet at Doc. No. 96061891 (posted June 18, 1996),
available at www.aila.org/content/default.aspx?docid=13734.
7
8 CFR §§245.1(b)(5), (6) “Any alien who files an application for adjustment of status on or after Nov. 6, 1986 is not in lawful
immigration status on the date of filing his or her application for adjustment of status, except an applicant who is an immediate
relative as defined in section 201(b) or a special immigrant as defined in section 101(a)(27)(H), (I), or (J); Any alien who files
an application for adjustment of status on or after November 6, 1986, who has failed (other than through no fault of his or her
own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States, except an applicant
who is an immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) of the Act or a special immigrant as defined in section 101(a)(27)(H),
(I), or (J) of the Act.”
8
Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (INA), Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66 Stat. 163 (codified as amended at 8 USC §§1101 et
seq.).