You are on page 1of 676
[…] For example,
“…if the sponsor’s current income is sufficient, it can establish that the Form I-864 itself is sufficient even
if the tax return without any other documentation might warrant a finding that it is not sufficient. For
example, if the sponsor recently started a new job (that USCIS is satisfied will likely continue) and the
income from the job now meets or exceeds the legal requirement, USCIS may find the Affidavit of
Support to be sufficient, notwithstanding information included in the transcript or copy of the tax return(s).
By contrast, 8 Code of Federal Regulations §213a.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) permits USCIS to conclude that a Form I-
864 is not sufficient, even if the sponsor’s household income meets the Poverty Guideline threshold.
USCIS should conclude this only if the evidence of record makes it “reasonable to infer that the sponsor
will not be able to maintain his or her household income at a level sufficient to meet his or her support
obligation.” For example, if the sponsor’s income is from a job that is merely temporary or seasonal,
USCIS might reasonably conclude that the income is likely not to continue, and could also conclude that
the Affidavit of Support, for that reason, is not sufficient.” 16