You are on page 1of 676
[…] further rejected Bokhari’s argument that the extension of his employment authorization gave him “lawful
immigration status,” agreeing with the government that lawful status and employment authorization are
“independent” considerations. 37 Citing the BIA’s decision Matter of Teberen, 15 I&N Dec. 689 (BIA 1976),
the court explained that only the granting—not the mere filing—of an extension request confers lawful
status. 38
Interestingly, the court does not appear to have addressed the parenthetical exception in INA §245(c)(2),
which permits adjustment notwithstanding a violation of status if such violation was through no fault of the
applicant or for technical reasons. The implementing regulation, 8 CFR §245.1(d)(2)(ii), defines a “technical
reason” as one “resulting from inaction of the Service (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he
or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and the Service has not yet acted on that request).” If
this argument was made, the court should have analyzed 8 CFR §245.1(d)(2) to determine if Bokhari was still
eligible for adjustment despite the expiration of his L-1A status. 39

30
See Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment at 7, El Badrawi v.