You are on page 1of 676
[…] exist, and it is helpful for a mental health professional to explain the situation. This is often desirable in cases
of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, for example.
Moreover, I don’t think one needs a psychiatrist or other credentialed professional to write a good
psychological evaluation. Sometimes it is better to have someone who has acted as a close adviser in times of
need without a formal professional relationship. In some cases this may be a cleric.
Don’t Always Document Financial Hardship
As noted above, the few affirmative requirements for I-612 applications are set forth at 8 CFR §212.7(c).
In particular, §212.7(c) requires that there must be a statement from the applicant describing the claimed
hardships, and it specifies that: “The statement shall include all pertinent information concerning the incomes
and savings of the applicant and spouse.” I have always read that sentence to emphasize the word “pertinent,”
and, thus, I provide evidence of financial hardship in only about 10 percent of my cases. I do so only where it
seems clear that major financial problems will exist, such as being unable to pay a mortgage or to provide