You are on page 1of 676
[…] application was filed, to name but a few.
At least one federal court has addressed the question of adjustment of status portability in the face of a
petition revocation. In Herrera v. USCIS, 67 Ms. Herrera ported to a new employer after her adjustment
application had been pending for more than 180 days and after the multinational manager I-140 petition filed
by her initial employer had been approved. But USCIS decided that it approved the petition in error and upon
further consideration, determined that the beneficiary had not, in fact, been serving in a managerial position.

62
8 CFR §205.1(a)(3)(iii)(D). The regulation provides that a petition is automatically revoked “[u]pon termination of the
employer’s business in an employment-based preference case under section 203(b)(1)(B), 203(b)(1)(C), 203(b)(2), or
203(b)(3).”
63
See, e.g., USCIS Memorandum, D. Neufeld, “Supplemental Guidance Relating to Processing Forms I-140 Employment-
Based Immigrant Petitions and I-129 H-1B Petitions, and Form I-485 Adjustment Applications Affected by the American