You are on page 1of 676
[…] As with INA §337(b) lawsuits, there is no statutory guidance as to the format for the petition or the
procedures that the district court is to follow. The case is handled as any other civil case in federal court. The
government may seek to have the naturalization application denied based on an argument that the applicant is
statutorily ineligible for naturalization. If the applicant is statutorily eligible for naturalization, then there will
be an issue of good moral character which will normally have to be resolved at trial.

Ohio May 10, 2005). See also 8 CFR §336.1(a) (requiring USCIS to issue a written decision “no later than 120 days after the
date of the applicant’s first examination on the application”).
10
See, e.g., Danilov v. Aguirre, 370 F. Supp.2d 441 (E.D. Va. 2005).
11
INA §336(b).
12
For example, in Al-Kudsi v. Gonzales, 2006 WL 752556 (D. Or. 2006) at *3, the court remanded to USCIS with instructions