You are on page 1of 676
[…] derivative children when it comes to jointly filed petitions. The provision in relevant part reads:
“Dependent children of a conditional permanent resident who acquired conditional permanent resident
status concurrently with the parent may be included in the joint petition filed by the parent and the parent’s
petitioning spouse. A child shall be deemed to have acquired conditional residence status concurrently
with the parent if the child’s residence was acquired on the same date or within 90 days thereafter.” 27
While 8 CFR §216.4(a)(2) explicitly references “the joint petition filed by the parent and the parent’s
petitioning spouse,” in practice, those filing battered spouse waivers where their children received conditional
residence concurrently will have their derivative children automatically included in their petitions.

VAWA CANCELLATION
Derivative children are not included in VAWA cancellation applications.