You are on page 1of 676
[…] Indeed, the regulations refer to foreign nationals under the age of 18 as “juveniles,” who lack the capacity to
be released on bond or to make other important decisions affecting custody and voluntary departure without a
parent, legal guardian, or adult relative to speak on the minor’s behalf. 36 EOIR regulations strictly preclude an
individual under 18 years of age to appear in court without a guardian to speak on the minor’s behalf. 37
Moreover, the U.S. Code provides statutory backing to these regulations at 18 USC §5031, the Federal
Juvenile Delinquency Act of 1938 (FJDA), which states that “a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his
eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of
juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and ‘juvenile delinquency’ is
the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which
would have been a crime if committed by an adult.” Such precautions have been taken because, under the
law, a minor does not have the capacity to understand the laws, nor does a minor have the capacity to
understand the severe consequences of making misrepresentations before the immigration agencies.

30