You are on page 1of 212
[…] 15
regulations consistent with the enabling legislation.” Nicholas v. Kahn,

47 N.Y.2d 24, 31 (1979). As multiple state and federal courts have already

correctly determined, the Legislature imbued DOH, the Commissioner,

and the Council with statutorily delegated authority to address the grave

public-health consequences that arise from the rapid spread of

contagious diseases like COVID-19. DOH, the Commissioner, and the

Council properly exercised that statutorily delegated authority here.

27. For example, through PHL § 225, the Legislature authorized

the Council to establish sanitary-code regulations that address “any

matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and

improvement of public health in the state of New York” and “any matters

as to which the jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health and health

planning council.” PHL § 225(5). The Legislature also delegated to the

Commissioner the power to “enforce the public health law [and] sanitary

code.” Id. §§ 206 (f). And further confirming DOH’s broad authority, the

Legislature delegated to DOH the powers to “supervise the reporting and