You are on page 1of 212
[…] 2 of 29
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 01/20/2022 08:58 PM INDEX NO. 616124/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/20/2022

thereto."
life of the people of the state, and of all matters pertaining These statutes obligate the

Department and the Commissioner to take action when the public health is put at risk by an

unprecedented and uñpredictable global pandemic, and the rapid outbreak of severe and fatal .

respiratory illnesses associated therewith.

7. The New York State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") § 202(6)(a) provides:

"Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if an agency finds

that the immediate adoption of a rule is necessary for the oreservation of the public health, safety

or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section

would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with all or part of such

basis"
requirerñêñts and adopt the rule on an emergency (emphasis added).

8. The broad standard under SAPA recognizes that emergencies can take innumerable

forms, most of which cannot be predicted.

9. The Department and the Public Health and Health Planning Council ("PHHPC")