You are on page 1of 212
[…] 2 https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/daily-hospitalization-summary
3 https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/covid-19-variant-data

4The Morne affirmation is attached to this affirmation as Exhibit E. The


many exhibits attached to this affirmation are available on the Supreme
Court NYSEF docket for this case. Appellants are also able to provide these
exhibits at the Court’s request.
4
regulations addressing public health in New York, including to address

the dangerous spread of highly contagious and often life-threatening

diseases like COVID-19. For example, Public Health Law (PHL) § 225

imbues the Council—which is part of DOH—with the authority to

establish regulations, known as the sanitary code, that address “any

matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and

improvement of public health in the state of New York, and with any

matters as to which the jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health

and health planning council.” PHL § 225(5).

7. Through Public Health Law § 201, the Legislature also

delegated to DOH extensive powers to “supervise the reporting and

control of diseases,” “supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of . . .

businesses and activities affecting public health,” and “exercise control