Opinion On The Constitutionality of Robert Mueller's Appointment
[…] the Mueller appointment.

28 U.S.C. 519 says that: The Attorney General has the power to supervise “all activities of special
attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.” But
this reference creates no new inferior officers just as 28 U.S.C. 543 creates no new inferior officers.
Both Clauses refer to attorneys already appointed by law who are assisting U.S. Attorneys, which
is not what Robert Mueller is doing.

The Janet Reno regulations concerning the appointment of inferior officer Special Counsels are
codified as: "28 CFR 600.1 - Grounds for appointing a Special Counsel." This regulation, in
question, reads as follows:

TITLE 28, Volume 2: (Judicial Administration)

§ 600.1 Grounds for appointing a Special Counsel.


"The Attorney General, or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting
Attorney General, will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that
criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and -

15

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3183324


(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney's
Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of
interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and
(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an
outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter."

The special counsel regulations specify that a special counsel must be “a lawyer from outside the
US government.” Thus, under the DOJ regulations, it was unlawful for Patrick Fitzgerald to
prosecute the Valerie Plame matter because Fitzgerald was, at the time he served as Special