Opinion On The Constitutionality of Robert Mueller's Appointment
[…] may appoint attorneys to assist United States Attorneys when the public interest so requires,
including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in
prosecuting Federal offenses in Indian country.” The short answer to this as a statutory basis for
constitutionalizing Mueller’s appointment as a Special Counsel is that Mueller was not appointed
to assist U.S. Attorneys or to prosecute Indians. There is therefore no statutory authority for
the Mueller appointment.

28 U.S.C. 519 says that: The Attorney General has the power to supervise “all activities of special
attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.” But
this reference creates no new inferior officers just as 28 U.S.C. 543 creates no new inferior officers.
Both Clauses refer to attorneys already appointed by law who are assisting U.S. Attorneys, which
is not what Robert Mueller is doing.