Opinion On The Constitutionality of Robert Mueller's Appointment
[…] 2. Special Counsels (1999 to 2018)

Attorney General Janet Reno proceeded, after the EIGA had sunsetted out of existence, in 1999,
to issue new U.S. Justice Department Regulations governing the appointment of special counsels
in the future. These regulations are blatantly unconstitutional because Congress has never vested
the power to create inferior officer Special Counsels in the Attorney General. There is therefore
no statutory authority for the Mueller appointment.

14

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3183324


Some might defend Reno’s regulation by pointing to 28 U.S.C. Section 515(a), which provides
that: “(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney
specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the
Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury
proceedings *** whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.”

This provision does not, however, authorize the creation of new inferior officer Special Counsels
like Robert Mueller, but it does allow the Attorney General to appoint, for example, Patrick
Fitzgerald, who was at the time already the U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of New York,