Opinion On The Constitutionality of Robert Mueller's Appointment
[…] outside the jurisdiction of the Northern District of Illinois.

Another example of this occurred in 2012 when former Maryland U.S. Attorney Rod Rosenstein
was appointed by then-Attorney General Eric Holder to investigate leaks in the District of
Columbia. Most recently, Attorney General Jeff Session has asked Utah U.S. Attorney John Huber
to investigate alleged politicization of the FBI. All of these U.S. Attorneys were already principal
officers of the United States “appointed under law” who were tasked with bringing legal
proceedings outside their own districts.

28 U.S.C. 543, could also be argued to be relevant because it says that: “The Attorney General
may appoint attorneys to assist United States Attorneys when the public interest so requires,
including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in
prosecuting Federal offenses in Indian country.” The short answer to this as a statutory basis for
constitutionalizing Mueller’s appointment as a Special Counsel is that Mueller was not appointed
to assist U.S. Attorneys or to prosecute Indians. There is therefore no statutory authority for
the Mueller appointment.