(Daily Caller Obtained) - 2022.01.24 Kisd
[…] comments herein stating the reason(s) why the above listed exception applies allowing the District
to withhold portions of the responsive records. Enclosed with this letter is a copy of the records
being withheld. Exhibit 3. The document(s) submitted with this letter are strictly confidential and
should be treated accordingly. See Tex. Gov’t. Code §552.3035. In accordance with the Family
Educational Rights and Privacy Act, any student names and personally identifiable information
have been redacted from the materials provided and where necessary, “student” has been
substituted.

1. §552.101 Confidential Information by Law – Judicial Decision.

The request seeks the “names of challenge committee members” and several responsive records
include this information. Exhibit 3. Texas Government Code §552.101 excepts from disclosure
“information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
decision” and incorporates constitutional privacy. The Texas Supreme Court in In re Bay Area
Citizens Against Lawsuit Abuse, determined that the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution’s
protection of freedom of association protected an organization’s list of contributors from