Make The Road New York v. Wolf D.C. Circuit Decision
[…] § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(I), the Secretary’s decision is not subject
to review under the APA’s standards for agency
decisionmaking. Nor is it subject to the APA’s notice-and-
comment rulemaking requirements. For those reasons, we
reverse the district court’s grant of a preliminary injunction and
remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.

Congress created the process of “expedited removal” as


part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208,
§ 302, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-579 (1996) (codified at 8
U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1252). Before IIRIRA, an individual in the
United States without proper documentation could be
considered “deportable,” 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1995), if, among
other things, that person had “entered the United States without
inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by
the Attorney General[,]” see id. § 1251(a)(1)(B) (1995). A
determination of deportability entailed a hearing before a
special inquiry officer in which the individual had the right to
be represented, to examine the government’s evidence, and to
present evidence on his or her behalf. See id. § 1252(b) (1995).
6