You are on page 1of 28
[…] details,” but instead sweepingly stated that there was a “compelling reason” to keep all of
the documents sealed. (RB at pp. 14-15.) We do not know which exemption in the
evidence code corresponds to which warrant, frustrating judicial review.
2. Redaction is Required Under the Privilege for Confidential
Informants

Similarly, Evidence Code section 1041 permits a public entity to refuse to disclose
the identity of a confidential informant if the necessity for preserving confidentiality
outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice. (Evid. Code § 1041,

-23-
subd. (a)(2).) Again, “the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the
proceeding may not be considered.” (Evid. Code § 1040, subd. (b)(2).) This exception is
not absolute and must be in the public interest. The court must specifically take the
interest of justice into consideration and analyze the arguments on both sides.
In People v. Hobbs, evidence of methamphetamine manufacturing was seized