Professional Documents
[…] (RB at p. 10.) The District Attorney’s office asserts that some of the affidavits must
remain sealed to “preserve the safety of witnesses” in the cases. (Id.) Another search
warrant affidavit remains sealed because the affiant asserted that it “will reveal or tend to
Similarly, Evidence Code section 1041 permits a public entity to refuse to disclose
the identity of a confidential informant if the necessity for preserving confidentiality
outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice. (Evid. Code § 1041,
-23-
subd. (a)(2).) Again, “the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the
proceeding may not be considered.” (Evid. Code § 1040, subd. (b)(2).) This exception is
not absolute and must be in the public interest. The court must specifically take the
interest of justice into consideration and analyze the arguments on both sides.
In People v. Hobbs, evidence of methamphetamine manufacturing was seized