Professional Documents
[…] After the Court granted the Creditor a series of continuances, the Court
held a hearing on the Creditor’s motion on December 1, 2005. In her motion and her testimony at
the hearing, the Creditor stated four reasons for the Debtor’s case to be reopened: (I) to determine
the dischargeability of the debt owed to the Creditor; (ii) that the Debtor committed fraud in
connection with the Consent Judgment; (iii) that the Trustee was negligent in his handling of the
Creditor’s claim; and (iv) that the Creditor suffered from mental disorders during the pendency of
II. DISCUSSION
Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “A case may be reopened in the court
in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”
11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The decision to reopen a case lies within the discretion of the bankruptcy court.
In re Hawkins, 727 F.2d 324, 326-27 (4th Cir. 1984); accord In re Thompson, 16 F.3d 576, 581-82
(4th Cir. 1994). Whether a case should be reopened depends on the particular facts and