You are on page 1of 61
[…] In
re General Election of November 4, 1975, 71 Pa. D. & C. 2d 83, 91 (1975) (emphasis
added) (electors not able to vote by sworn testimony where a voting machine failed
to record their vote because to do so would abridge the constitutional requirement
for a secret ballot). Treatise authority also explains that the phrase “such other
method” was added to Section 4 of Article VII in order to authorize the use of
“mechanical devices” in lieu of a paper ballot at the polling place. Robert E.
Woodside, Pennsylvania Constitutional Law, at 465 (1985) (WOODSIDE).
C. Article VII, Section 14
The third relevant provision in Article VII of the Pennsylvania
Constitution is Section 14, which states as follows:

Absentee Voting

(a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in


which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who
may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the
municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation
or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the
occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper
polling places because of illness or physical disability or who