You are on page 1of 61
[…] This precedent is irrelevant. Not a single case cited by the Acting
Secretary stands for the proposition that a legislature can prevent judicial review of
a statute, whose constitutionality is challenged, with a statute of limitations of any
duration. This is because, simply, an unconstitutional statute is void ab initio.
A statute of limitations is procedural and extinguishes the remedy rather
than the cause of action.35 McLinko seeks clarity on whether Act 77 comports with
the Pennsylvania Constitution, and the General Assembly did not impose a time bar
for seeking this clarity.
To begin, Section 13 of Act 77 does not establish a statute of limitations
for instituting a constitutional challenge to Act 77. It states:

(2) The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive


jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a
declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of a
provision referred to in paragraph (1) [including Article
XIII-D of the Election Code that provides for mail-in
voting]. The Supreme Court may take action it deems
appropriate, consistent with the Supreme Court retaining
jurisdiction over the matter, to find facts or to expedite a
final judgment in connection with such a challenge or
request for declaratory relief.

35
A statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that is properly raised in new matter, rather
than in preliminary objections, and it cannot be raised in a demurrer, unless the particular statute
of limitations is nonwaivable. PA.R.CIV.P. 1030(a); Devine v. Hutt, 863 A.2d 1160, 1167 (Pa.
Super. 2004); City of Warren v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Haines), 156 A.3d 371,
377 (Pa. 2017).

45
(3) An action under paragraph (2) must be commenced
within 180 days of the effective date of this section.

Section 13 of Act 77 (emphasis added). This provision addresses subject matter


jurisdiction and does not state a statute of limitations.
Act 77 gave the Pennsylvania Supreme Court exclusive jurisdiction to
hear challenges to the enumerated provisions of Act 77 for the first 180 days after