Professional Documents
[…] Philip Morris Inc., 311 F.3d
8 966, 971 (9th Cir. 2002) (affirming dismissal when “untimeliness [was] apparent on
9 the face of the liberally construed complaint”); Belanus v. Clark, 796 F.3d 1021,
10 1026 (9th Cir. 2015) (affirming dismissal, without leave to amend, when
11 untimeliness was apparent on the face of the complaint); Braddy v. Drug
12 Enforcement Agency, 464 F. Supp. 3d 1159, 1165-66 (C.D. Cal. 2020) (dismissing
13 complaint with prejudice when untimeliness was apparent on the face of the
14 complaint).
15 IV. THE SECTION 2255 CLAIM SHOULD BE DISMISSED AS
16 UNTIMELY
17 Section 2255 provides as follows:
18 (a) In general. Any person who, while a minor, was a
19 victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242,
20 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of
21 this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such
22 violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such
23 person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States
24 District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person
25 sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the
26 cost of the action, including reasonable attorney’s fees and other
27 litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award
28 punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as
603327298.1
8 Case No. 2:21-cv-06836-FMO-AGR
DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
Case 2:21-cv-06836-FMO-AGR Document 30 Filed 01/27/22 Page 16 of 29 Page ID #:294
1 place. In fact, Elden has expressly declined to sue for violations committed by