Srebnik Decision - Motion To Quash Bindover
[…] Plunkett, 485 Mich at $7. To establish that a crime has been committed, a prosecutor need not prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt, but she must present some evidence of each element. People v Henderson, 282 Mich App 307; 765 NW2d 619 (2009). A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person... by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.”" MCL 750.349b(1)(@). The term “restrain” is defined as “to forcibly restrict a person's movement or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without laveful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Restraint need not occur for any particular length of time and. “may be related or incidental to the commission of other eriminal acts.” People v Bosea, 310 Mich App I, 16; 871 NW2d 307 (2015). It appears the prosecution’s theory of the case is that the Defendant is guilty of unlawful imprisonment as an aider or abettor.