You are on page 1of 82
[…] 1. The Navy Does Not Possess Sovereign Immunity

24. Federal law requires all federal agencies, including the Navy, to comply

with all Hawai‘i “requirements, both substantive and procedural …, respecting

underground storage tanks in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person

is subject to such requirements,” including, “but … not limited to, all administrative

orders and all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such

penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated,

intermittent, or continuing violations.” 42 U.S.C. § 6991f(a).

25. The United States’s express waiver of sovereign immunity subjects the

Navy to the same substantive and procedural requirements as any person under state

laws regulating USTs. See id. (“The United States hereby expressly waives any

immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive

or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief,

administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred to in the preceding

sentence, or reasonable service charge).”).

26. The Navy and the Red Hill Facility are subject to federal law, as well as

Hawai‘i law, statutes, and regulations.

2. The AOC Does Not Apply to the Emergency Order

27. The AOC does not preclude the DOH from exercising its “emergency

powers” under H.R.S. § 342L-9.