You are on page 1of 82
[…] subfolder “Navy Exhibits,” document Case No. 21-UST-EA-02 Navy Witness

Exhibit List_Update 2 12.21.2021.pdf)1

The parties submitted their own proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Pursuant to instructions of the Hearings Officer on December 17 and 21, 2021, on the

record, the Hearings Officer advised the parties that due to the size of the evidentiary

record and the emergency nature of the proceedings, he would be entitled to rely upon

the parties to direct the Hearings Officer to the relevant portions of the evidentiary

record in support of their arguments. See HRS § 91-10 (“[N]o sanction shall be

imposed or rule or order be issued except upon consideration of the whole record or

such portions thereof as may be cited by any party . . . .” (emphasis added)).

The Hearings Officer considered the testimony of witnesses, reviewed

declarations and exhibits admitted into evidence, and heard the statements and

arguments of counsel. The Hearings Officer is fully advised. Pursuant to HAR § 11-1-