You are on page 1of 104
[…] land records by “bonding it off.” The surety promises to pay the mechanic’s lien
claimant if the mechanic’s lien is later proven valid. The mechanic’s lien claimant
is thus provided alternative security for the claim. The claimant no longer has the
right to go against the real estate to obtain payment but can now go against the
bond instead. This is discussed in greater detail in the chapters on mechanic’s liens.

BONDS ON PUBLIC PROJECTS—THE


FEDERAL MILLER ACT
Commonly referred to as the federal “Miller Act,” 40 U.S.C.A. Section 3131, et
seq., is the grandfather of all public project-bonding statutes. The Miller Act
requires performance and payment bonds for the “construction, alteration, or repair
of any public building or public work of the United States.”[3] Payment and
performance bonds are required for any contract for the construction, alteration or
repair of any public building or public work of the United States that is for an
amount greater than $150,000.[4] It is possible, however, that the contracting