GOP Redistricting Lawsuit
[…] THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

(N.Y. Const. art. III, § 4(c)(5); N.Y. Legis. Law § 93(2)(e) – Unlawful/Unconstitutional
Partisan And Incumbent-Protection Gerrymandering)

208. Petitioners hereby incorporate each of the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth

herein.

209. Article III, Section 4(c)(5) of the New York Constitution provides that “in the

creation of . . . congressional districts . . . [d]istricts shall not be to discourage competition or for

the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political

parties.” N.Y. Const. art. III, § 4(c)(5).

210. New York Legislative Law § 93(2)(e) provides that, “in the creation of . . .

congressional districts . . . [d]istricts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the

purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties.”

N.Y. Legis. Law § 93(2)(e).

211. New York Legislative Law § 93(4) also provides that “any law establishing

congressional . . . districts found to violate the provisions of this article shall be invalid in whole

or in part.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 93(4).

- 62 -

62 of 67
FILED: STEUBEN COUNTY CLERK 02/03/2022 07:31 PM INDEX NO. E2022-0116CV
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/03/2022

212. The 2022 congressional map violates the clear prohibitions against partisan and

incumbent-favoring/disfavoring gerrymandering found in Article II, Section 4(c)(5) of the New

York Constitution and New York Legislative Law § 93(2)(e).

213. The Legislature drew the 2022 congressional map “to discourage competition or

for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political

parties,” N.Y. Const. art. III, § 4(c)(5), as discussed in detail above, supra ¶¶ 102–68.

214. Governor Hochul, who signed the congressional map into law, previously

acknowledged that it was her intention “to use [her] influence to help Democrats” by way of “the