Professional Documents
[…] EMW in furtherance of the KRLA mission, and KRLA and its members are harmed by the
challenged ordinance, and, further, the ordinance impairs the KRLA’s mission. Id.
2
Case 3:21-cv-00367-RGJ-CHL Document 49-1 Filed 02/04/22 Page 3 of 25 PageID #: 2193
organized combined municipal and county government under KRS Chapter 67C, governing
Jefferson County. (Id., ¶5). Its legislative body is the Metro Council, and its executive is the
Mayor. Id. Defendant Mayor Greg Fischer is the duly elected Mayor of the Louisville-Jefferson
County Metro Government. (Id., ¶6). Pursuant to KRS 67C.105, “[a]ll executive and
administrative power of the government shall be vested in the office of the mayor.” Id. Further,
pursuant to KRS 67C.105(5)(d), the Mayor is charged to, and does, “[e]nforce the ordinances of
the consolidated local government.” Id. Defendant Ericka Shields is the duly appointed Chief of