Professional Documents
[…] duties of confidentiality and competence by working on
Client’s matter at home. Otherwise, Attorney may need to
332
notify Client of the risks and seek her informed consent, as
with the public wireless connection.
CONCLUSION
333
statistical purposes, if such information includes client secrets
and confidences, would violate section 6068, subdivision (e)),
with Los Angeles County Bar Assn. Formal Opn. No. 374
(1978) (concluding that in most circumstances, if protective
conditions are observed, disclosure of client’s secrets and
confidences to a central data processor would not violate
section 6068(e) and would be the same as disclosures to non-
lawyer office employees).
4/ Cf. Evid. Code, § 917(b) (“A communication ... does not
lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is
communicated by electronic means or because persons
involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic
communication may have access to the content of the
communication.”).
5/ In the absence of on-point California authority and
conflicting state public policy, the MRPC may serve as
guidelines. (City & County of San Francisco v. Cobra
Solutions, Inc. (2006) 38 Cal. 4th 839, 852 [43 Cal.Rptr.3d
771].)
6/ These factors should be considered regardless of whether