Professional Documents
[…] upend congressional elections, but also have downstream effects on other office-
holders whose districts are based on congressional districts. And the rules for drawing
districts matter no matter what level the office. The potential for creating chaos in
The deadline for the release of census data is not subject to reasonable dispute,
by State (i.e., the top-line population numbers for each State that determine how
“within 9 months after the census date[,]” meaning they are reported to the President
by the Secretary of Commerce no later than December 31st of the census year. 13
U.S.C. § 141(b). The same section also sets a deadline for the delivery of state-specific
8
population data to the Nation’s Governors, which must be “be transmitted to each
respective State within one year after the decennial census date[,]” or by March 31 st
of the calendar year immediately following the census. Id. § 141(c). The deadlines
were clear, and yet in the most recent census cycle they were ignored for the first time
One might assume that the COVID-19 pandemic was the primary factor