You are on page 1of 56
[…] The first alleged variance in proof is that the
specific evidence of conspiracy presented at trial, which
Cite as 317 Or App 384 (2022) 403

primarily centered on the alleged conspirators’ conduct in


April and May 2011, was not tied to the date in the indict-
ment for Counts 6 and 7—January 1, 2010. That alleged
variance was a basis for both defendant’s motions to dismiss
and his MJOAs as to the conspiracy charges. That date,
however, is not a material element of the crime. The date
could be struck from the indictment, and it would still state
the crime of conspiracy. Under ORS 161.450(1), “[a] person
is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that con-
duct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A
misdemeanor be performed, the person agrees with one or
more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such
conduct.” The date of the formation of such an agreement
is not a material element of the crime of conspiracy—if the
date were struck from the indictment in Counts 6 and 7, it
would still state the crime of conspiracy.
The variation in proof as to the overdose attempt