You are on page 1of 24
[…] A person shall be guilty of a Repeat Violation regardless [of] whether
the second or subsequent violation occurs before or after a judicial
finding of a first or previous violation. Each violation, after the first,
shall constitute a separate Repeat Violation offense.

City of Philadelphia, Pa., the Philadelphia Code §10-838a (2008) (Philadelphia Code). Section 1-109
states that in terms of a Class II offense, the fine “for any violation committed on January 1, 2009[,]
or thereafter, [shall be] two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation.” Philadelphia Code §1-109.

2
Act of October 18, 1974, P.L. 768, as amended. Section 6120(a) of the UFA states:

(a) General rule.-- No county, municipality or township may in any


manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or
transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components
when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of
this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a).

2
that the firearm he owned was either lost or stolen. On May 3, 2018, the Lancaster
Police Department in Lancaster City, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, found the
firearm, searched the National Crime Information Center’s database on lost or stolen