You are on page 1of 24
[…] Philadelphia Code §10-831a.

8
In any event, we note that even if Section 10-838a could be deemed to be a “straw purchaser”
ordinance, in City of Philadelphia, the City enacted, inter alia, two ordinances in 2008, and one of
those was a “Straw Purchaser Ordinance,” which prohibited any person when purchasing a handgun
from acting as a straw purchaser and rendered it unlawful for a person to purchase more than one
handgun within any 30-day period, except for a person who is not a straw purchaser. On appeal to
this Court, the City asserted that Section 6120(a) of the UFA, by its own language, only prohibited
municipalities from regulating “the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of
firearms, ammunition or ammunition components,” 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a) (emphasis added), and
contended that, in enacting the “Straw Purchaser Ordinance,” it was simply regulating activity that
was already deemed to be unlawful by our General Assembly in the Crimes Code.

(Footnote continued on next page…)

14