You are on page 1of 166
[…] Count IV states a valid claim that the acquisition of ballot drop boxes using CTCL funds

exceeded the statutory authority of election officials under Defendant’s supervision, and that

Defendant Benson breached her duties under Michigan election law by consciously overlooking

their illegal actions. See MCL 168.31(1)(a) and MCL 168.31(1)(b).

E. Plaintiffs state a claim that Secretary Benson violated Michigan law by allowing
the use of illegal drop boxes.

As pleaded by Plaintiffs, Michigan law requires Secretary of State Benson to approve

ballot containers. Compl. ¶¶ 42, 44, 74; see MCL 168.665 (making it illegal for anyone to sell to

any jurisdiction or township clerk “[a]nything which is required by the election law to be

approved, prescribed or recommended by the secretary of state or state director of elections”

Document received by the MI Court of Claims.


unless the sale is approved “by the state bureau of elections”); MCL 168.24j (laying out the

requirements and approval process for ballot containers, and making it a misdemeanor for a clerk