You are on page 1of 13
[…] Reasonable suspicion exists if the cumulative information of which the detaining officer is aware suggests criminal activity, even if each fact, viewed in isolation, can be given an innocent explanation.” In Illinois v. Wardlow, the United Supreme Court stated: % Terry v. Ohio, 392.U.S. 1, 30, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968). % US v. Rodrigues-Morales, 929 F.2d 780, 784 (I* Cir, 1991) (citing Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U. S. 420, 439, 104 . Ct. 3138, 82 L. Ed. 24 317 (1984) (analogizing routine traffic stops to pedestrian stop-and-frisk activity pursuant to Terry). * See Fla, Stat. §316.130 (“no pedestrian shall, accept in a marked crosswalk, cross a roadway at any other place than by a route at right angles tothe curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb [..] A violation of this Section isa non-criminal traffic infraction”). » United States v. Chanthasowcat, 342 F. 341271, 1275 (11" Cir, 2003) * United States v. Hunter, 291 F. 34 1302, 1306 (11 Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). ® United States v.