You are on page 1of 6
[…] Life v Westchester Mag. Co., 85 NYS2d 34 (Sup Ct 1948); Barthelmues v Ives, 194 Misc 13 (NY City Ct
1948). Moreover, since more than 24 hours have passed since the Answers were filed, the OAG has waived
its opportunity to reject and must accept our unverified Answer. Air New York, Inc. v Alphonse Hotel Corp.,
86 A.D.2d 932, 932 (3d Dep’t 1982); Matter of O'Neil v. Kasler, 53 A.D.2d 310, 385 N.Y.S.2d
684; McMahon, supra.

3. Respondents’ Answers Need Not be Verified

Generally, a verified answer is required when the initial pleading is verified or the complaint alleges
financial fraud. CPLR 3020(b). But CPLR 3020(a) permits a party to file an unverified answer in response
to a verified petition as “to matter in the pleading concerning which the party would be privileged from
testifying as a witness.” Interesting you’d cite the criminal rules of procedure
Cases are legion affirming the proposition that an unverified answer is permitted as to allegations
for which the witness has a fifth amendment privilege. See Thompson v. McLaughlin, 148 A.D. 711, 713