2019-07-02 State of CA v. NWS
[…] p. 444] [“If a State may apply a nondiscriminatory tax to Indians who have gone beyond
the boundaries of a reservation, then it follows that it may apply a nondiscriminatory tax
where, as here, the tax is imposed on non-Indians as a result of an off-reservation
transaction. In these circumstances, the interest-balancing test set forth in Bracker is
inapplicable”].)
The location of the conduct to which the Fire and Safety Act liability attaches is
not as clear; but, as we explain, preemption nonetheless does not apply. Health and
Safety Code section 14955, subdivision (a) provides: “A manufacturer or any other
person or entity that knowingly sells or offers to sell cigarettes other than through retail
sale in violation of this part is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars
($10,000) for each sale.”12 “Sale” is defined as “any transfer, exchange, or barter, in any
manner or by any means whatever, or any agreement for these purposes.” (Health & Saf.
Code, § 14950, subd. (b)(10).) Whether the sales of the contraband cigarettes occurred