Benchguide DV Protective - Orders (2014)
[…] Note: Any visitation or custody order issued by a family or juvenile court


after a criminal protective order must refer to and acknowledge the
precedence of enforcement of any appropriate CPO. Pen C §136.2(e)(3).

1. A provision allowing a victim of domestic violence, on their


request, to record prohibited communications made to him or her
by the perpetrator. Pen C §633.6(a).
2. Any party enjoined by an OAH is prohibited from taking any
action to obtain the address or location of a protected person unless
there is good cause not to make that order. Fam C §6322.7(a).

TIP: One of the chief differences between the relief available


under the DVPA and that available under CCP §527.6 (see
§§8.1–8.13) is that the DVPA in Fam C §6342 authorizes the
court to order restitution “for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket
expenses, including, but not limited to, expenses for medical
care and temporary housing, incurred as a direct result of the
abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual physical injuries
sustained from the abuse.” See Oriola v Thaler (2000) 84 CA4th
397, 412–413, 100 CR2d 822 (potential for such restitution is
presumably reason appellant chose to proceed under DVPA
even after obtaining injunctive relief under CCP §527.6).
The court should ensure that an order is prepared and provided as soon as