National Association of Postal Supervisors v. Postal Service and United Postmasters and Managers of America, February 22, 2022)
[…] schedules . . . relating to supervisory and other managerial
employees.” Id. The Act requires the Postal Service to meet “at
least once a month” with any recognized organization, share
details of proposed compensation programs, and allow the
organizations time to make recommendations in response. Id.
§ 1004(c)–(d). The Postal Service must give recommendations
6
made by recognized organizations “full and fair consideration,”
and, “if any of such recommendations are rejected,” must
provide reasons to the organization explaining why. Id.
§ 1004(d)(1)(C), (2)(C).

In the event that a recognized organization “believes that


the decision of the Postal Service is not in accordance with the
provisions of [the Postal Act],” the statute includes a dispute
resolution process. Id. § 1004(f)(1). Upon request by a
recognized organization, the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service must convene a factfinding panel to
review the Postal Service’s decision. Id. The panel hears from
the parties and makes recommendations concerning
supervisory pay programs. Id. § 1004(f)(3), (4). The Postal
Service must then “give full and fair consideration to the
panel’s recommendation and shall explain in writing any
differences between its final decision and the panel’s
recommendation.” Id. § 1004(f)(5).

B. Factual Background

The Postal Service employs approximately 625,000


workers, about 49,000 of whom are supervisors, managers,
postmasters, and other professional and administrative
workers. These workers, known as “Executive and