National Association of Postal Supervisors v. Postal Service and United Postmasters and Managers of America, February 22, 2022)
[…] thus states a claim that the Postal Service has exceeded its
statutory authority. It is the responsibility of the Postal Service
18
to indicate that it has established “some differential.” Id. Here,
such a showing has not been made.

2. The Postal Service Acted Ultra Vires by Failing to


Consider Private Sector Pay and Achieve Comparability

Section 101(c) directs that, “[a]s an employer, the Postal


Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its
officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of
compensation paid in the private sector of the economy.” 39
U.S.C. § 101(c). Again, in section 1003(a) Congress instructed
that “[i]t shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain
compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a
standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits
paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the
economy.” Id. § 1003(a) (emphases added).

Appellant alleges the Postal Service did not study private


compensation or benefits before issuing its Field Pay Package.
Only after the final package was issued and the factfinding
panel was convened did the Postal Service inquire into private
pay rates.