National Association of Postal Supervisors v. Postal Service and United Postmasters and Managers of America, February 22, 2022)
[…] Corrected Br. for
Appellant 47-50.

What is clear is that the Postal Service may not arbitrarily


exclude employees from representation they are entitled to
under the Act. See Leedom, 358 U.S. at 189 (finding an agency
action ultra vires that “deprived . . . employees of a ‘right’
assured to them by Congress”). The Postal Act plainly
obligates the agency to consult with respect to compensation
for supervisory and other managerial employees regardless of
their designation by the Postal Service as “Field,”
“Headquarters,” or “Area” employees. Moreover, section
1004(b) indicates that employees are either entitled to
representation by a union for the purposes of collective
bargaining under chapter 12 of the Act, or permitted
representation by a “program for consultation with recognized
organizations of supervisory and other managerial personnel.”
39 U.S.C. § 1004(b).

We reject the Postal Service’s position that it may deny


employees the representation rights granted by Congress by
simply declaring employees not to be supervisory or other
managerial personnel. It draws on a definitional provision in