National Association of Postal Supervisors v. Postal Service and United Postmasters and Managers of America, February 22, 2022)
[…] (D.C. Cir. 2021). We must “assume the truth of the plaintiff’s
well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint” and “draw[]
all reasonable inferences in plaintiff’s favor.” Statewide
Bonding, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 980 F.3d 109,
114 (D.C. Cir. 2020); Capitol Servs. Mgmt., Inc. v. Vesta Corp.,
933 F.3d 784, 788 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

B. Availability of Judicial Review

The actions of the Postal Service are expressly “exempt


from review under the Administrative Procedure Act”
(“APA”). N. Air Cargo v. USPS, 674 F.3d 852, 858 (D.C. Cir.
2012); see also 39 U.S.C § 410(a) (“[T]he provisions of
chapter[] . . . 7 of title 5 [the APA], shall [not] apply to the
exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”). However, “the
12
case law in this circuit is clear that judicial review is available
when an agency acts ultra vires,” or outside of the authority
Congress granted. Aid Ass’n for Lutherans, 321 F.3d at 1173.
Review for ultra vires acts rests on the longstanding principle