National Association of Postal Supervisors v. Postal Service and United Postmasters and Managers of America, February 22, 2022)
[…] is adequate and reasonable for that of the Postal Service.” Id.
at 435 (emphases added).

In alleging the Postal Service provided no differential in


pay for thousands of supervisory employees, the Association
thus states a claim that the Postal Service has exceeded its
statutory authority. It is the responsibility of the Postal Service
18
to indicate that it has established “some differential.” Id. Here,
such a showing has not been made.

2. The Postal Service Acted Ultra Vires by Failing to


Consider Private Sector Pay and Achieve Comparability

Section 101(c) directs that, “[a]s an employer, the Postal


Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its
officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of
compensation paid in the private sector of the economy.” 39
U.S.C. § 101(c). Again, in section 1003(a) Congress instructed
that “[i]t shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain
compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a
standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits