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Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
TYPE 1 Component Description ...........................................19 BRC
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL... 51 C1170 VARIANT CODING ................................ 72
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 72
Description .............................................................. 51
DTC Logic ............................................................... 51 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ............................ 73
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 51 Description .............................................................. 73
Component Inspection ............................................ 52 DTC Logic ............................................................... 73
Special Repair Requirement ................................... 53 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 73
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 EN- Special Repair Requirement ................................... 73
GINE SIGNAL .................................................... 54 VDC OFF SWITCH ............................................ 74
Description .............................................................. 54 Description .............................................................. 74
DTC Logic ............................................................... 54 Component Function Check ................................... 74
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 54 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 74
Special Repair Requirement ................................... 54 Component Inspection ............................................ 75
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ................................... 56 ABS WARNING LAMP ...................................... 76
Description .............................................................. 56
BASIC INSPECTION A
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081153
B
BRC
BRC
JSFIA0010GB
P
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to BRC-11, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2
>> GO TO 7
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-104,
"Description".
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate.
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-76, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-77, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-78, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-79, "Description".
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 2
6.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
>> GO TO 7
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8
8.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. After checking, erase
the self-diagnosis memory. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3
BRC
H
SFIA3265E
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000003081157
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement", GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF THE DECEL G SENSOR
Perform calibration of the decel G sensor.
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
B
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE: C
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
D
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3 E
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0±2.5°. BRC
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1 G
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM. H
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
I
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR J
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description INFOID:0000000003081160
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required. K
×: Required –: Not required
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “DECEL G SEN” is within ±.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081162
B
BRC
AWFIA0198GB
BRC
I
AWFIA0199GB
AWFIA0193GB
1. Front wheel sensor LH E18 2. Brake fluid level switch E21 3. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Front wheel sensor RH E117 E125
4. Combination meter M24 5. Steering angle sensor (behind spiral ca- 6. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor B73
ble) M47
(Steering wheel removed for clarity)
AWFIA0148GB
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and A/T
gear position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals from 4
wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels (rear
wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid pres-
sure are controlled, while fuel being cut to engine and throttle valve being closed to reduce engine torque by
the control unit. Further more, throttle position is continuously controlled to ensure the optimum engine
torque at all times.
• During TCS operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC
AWFIA0014GB
I
J
• Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls
braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneu-
verability for avoiding obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available. K
AWFIA0014GB
• Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then it electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reduce rear wheel slippage. Accordingly, it improves vehicle stability.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
SOLENOID VALVE
• When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the “MAIN SIGNALS” for each test item. In addi-
tion, when performing an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
• For ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN” on the display screen. For ABS solenoid valve
(ACT), touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that solenoid valves operate as shown in the table
below.
Operation ON OFF B
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
C
BRC
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081174
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081176
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1 I
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
J
FR LH SENSOR-1
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081177
L
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
M
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning N
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal? O
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL P
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
Revision: July 2007 BRC-29 2008 Xterra
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-109, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front), RAX-8,
"Rear Axle Bearing" (C200 rear axle), or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226 rear axle).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation" (front), RAX-14,
"Removal and Installation" (C200 rear axle), or RAX-25, "Removal and Installation" (M226 rear
axle).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. B
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081181
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081182
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081184
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081186
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] G
I
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR J
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. K
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? L
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND M
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. N
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground. O
AWFIA0016ZZ
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Self-diagnosis results
BRC
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? G
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081190
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
I
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
J
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
K
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081191
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR N
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
O
>> END
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081193
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081194
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3 D
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT E
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
H
Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installation".
AWFIA0016ZZ
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003081195
I
N
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL O
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 P
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081198
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081199
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081203
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals. J
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION K
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage. L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. M
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter. N
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding. O
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE: P
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-109, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Revision: July 2007 BRC-43 2008 Xterra
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front), RAX-8,
"Rear Axle Bearing" (C200 rear axle), or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226 rear axle).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation" (front), RAX-14,
"Removal and Installation" (C200 rear axle), or RAX-25, "Removal and Installation" (M226 rear
axle).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
RR RH SENSOR B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure". C
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081206
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
E
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 BRC
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". G
>> END
H
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081208
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081209
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Connect the stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 terminal 39 and body
ground.
D
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081210
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR G
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
H
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081212
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081213
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3 D
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT E
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
H
Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installation".
AWFIA0016ZZ
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003081214
I
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig- B
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081217
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL I
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
J
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081218
L
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR M
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or N
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
O
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
P
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR D
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
E
>> END
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081222
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081223
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081224
>> GO TO 2
BRC
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081226
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081227
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: July 2007 BRC-56 2008 Xterra
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground. A
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF G
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
Is the inspection result normal? H
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081229 I
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081236
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081237
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
AWFIA0194ZZ
D
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor M47 terminal 2 and ground. E
M
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
N
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight ±2.5 °
O
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Is the inspection result normal? P
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081239
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
CAUTION: B
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
C
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results. D
Self-diagnosis results
E
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR BRC
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turntable at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator
lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc- G
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? H
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION I
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage. J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. K
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch. L
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector B73.
M
ABS actuator and electric unit Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
(control unit) harness connector harness connector B73 Continuity
E125 N
18 2 Yes
19 1 Yes O
22 3 Yes
29 5 Yes
Is the inspection result normal? P
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B73 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081242
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results G
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
H
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081243 I
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION J
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
L
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control M
unit) harness connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and brake fluid
level switch harness connector E21 (B) terminal 1.
N
ABS actuator and electric unit
Brake fluid level switch
(control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal O
E125 (A) 28 E21 (B) 1 Yes
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and ground. AWFIA0196ZZ P
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
B
>> END
C
BRC
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081247
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081248
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the B
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081250
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE J
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
K
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
L
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR M
: Description". GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. N
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
O
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081253
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081254
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)".
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
CV1 K
CV2
SV1
L
SV2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure". M
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081257
N
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or P
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081272
D
G
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
H
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. I
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. J
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL L
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 M
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". N
>> END
O
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003081276
H
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. I
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
J
VDC OFF switch
Condition Continuity
Terminal
K
When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
1−2
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
Is the inspection result normal? L
PFIA0307E
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
M
×: ON –: OFF
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-90, "Removal and Installation".
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch × (Note 2) C
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
D
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient). E
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
BRC
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081284
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS I
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2 J
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER K
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal? L
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-90, "Removal and Installation". M
×: ON –: OFF
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition SLIP indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch × C
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch –
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
E
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003081289
ECU DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081291
AWFIA0032ZZ
BRC
AWFWA0045GB
BRC
AWFWA0046GB
AWFIA0169GB
BRC
AWFIA0170GB
AWFIA0171GB
BRC
AWFIA0172GB
AWFIA0173GB
BRC
AWFIA0174GB
P
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000003081295
CAUTION:
If the Fail-Safe function is activated, perform Self Diagnosis for ABS/TCS/VDC system.
ABS/EBD SYSTEM
BRC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081297
If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn ON, perform self-diagnosis. B
BRC-100, "Diag-
The braking distance is long Check stopping distance when the ABS is not operating.
nosis Procedure"
E
BRC-101, "Diag-
ABS function does not operate (Note 1) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
nosis Procedure"
BRC
Pedal vibration or ABS operation sound Brake pedal BRC-102, "Diag-
occurs (Note 2) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) nosis Procedure"
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles. Refer to front: FAX-5, "On-Vehicle
Inspection and Service", Rear: RAX-8, "Rear Axle Bearing" (C200) or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor. Refer to BRC-109, "Removal and Installation".
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)". D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
1.SYMPTOM CHECK B
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS D
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Are self-diagnosis results indicated? E
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3 BRC
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. G
• Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace. H
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
I
Perform ECM and TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items. J
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
• TCM: Refer to TM-150, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-111, "Removal and Installa-
tion". K
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
This is normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on In this case, restart the
a ship while the engine is running. engine on a normal
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp
dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course).
is no malfunction. At
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such that time, erase the self-
as during a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illumi- diagnosis memory.
nated).
Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
This is not a VDC sys-
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn- tem error but results
ing lamp turns on. from characteristic
change of tire.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000003081306
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
BRC
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000003081307
H
CAUTION:
• Refer to MA-10, "Fluids and Lubricants" for recommended brake fluid. I
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylinder and disc brake caliper, use clean brake fluid. J
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic sys-
tem.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake K
tube.
• If a brake fluid leak is found, the part must be disassembled
without fail. Then it has to be replaced with a new one if a
L
defect exists.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the connector of the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or the battery ter-
minal before performing the work. M
• Always torque brake lines when installing.
• Burnish the brake contact surfaces after refinishing or replac-
ing rotors, after replacing pads, or if a soft pedal occurs at
SBR686C N
very low mileage.
Refer to BR-29, "Brake Burnishing" (front disc brake) or BR-31, "Brake Burnishing" (rear disc brake).
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with a dust collector. O
P
• During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
• Just after starting vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or a motor operating noise may be heard from engine
compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
BRC
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000003260906
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
WFIA0101E
ZZA0700D
S-NT360
BRC
WFIA0339E
H
1. Front wheel sensor 2. Rear wheel sensor (C200) 3. Rear wheel sensor (M226)
REMOVAL
I
1. Remove wheel sensor bolt(s).
• When removing the front wheel sensor, first remove the disc rotor to gain access to the front wheel sen-
sor bolt. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and Disc Rotor".
J
2. Pull out the sensor, being careful to turn it as little as possible.
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to damage sensor edge and sensor rotor teeth.
• Do not pull on the sensor harness. K
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness electrical connector, then remove harness from mounts.
INSTALLATION L
• Before installing wheel sensors,
- Inspect wheel sensor assembly and replace if damaged.
- Clean wheel sensor hole and mating surface with brake cleaner and a lint-free shop rag. Be careful that dirt
and debris do not enter the axle. M
- Install a new wheel sensor O-ring, then apply a coat of suitable grease to the O-ring and sensor hole. Refer
to MA-10.
• Installation is in the reverse order of removal. N
FRONT
The wheel sensor rotors are built into the wheel hubs and are not removable. If damaged, replace wheel hub
and bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation".
REAR
Removal
NOTE:
It is necessary to disassemble the rear axle to replace the sensor rotor.
1. Remove axle shaft assembly. Refer to RAX-9, "Removal and Installation" (C200), or RAX-21, "Removal
and Installation" (M226).
2. Pull the sensor rotor of off the axle shaft using Tool and a press.
BRC
J
WFIA0389E
REMOVAL M
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Drain the brake fluid. Refer to BR-10, "Drain and Refill".
N
3. Disconnect the actuator harness from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
• To remove the brake tubes, use a flare nut wrench to prevent the flare nuts and brake tubes from
being damaged. O
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
4. Disconnect the brake tubes.
5. Remove three bolts and then the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). P
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
To install, use a flare nut wrench (commercial service tool).
• Always tighten brake tubes to specification when installing. Refer to BR-19.
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
REMOVAL B
1. Remove spiral cable. Refer to SR-6, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the screws and remove the steering angle sensor.
C
CAUTION:
In the case that the ABS actuator and electronic unit (control unit) is replaced, make sure to adjust
position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement". D
INSTALLATION
1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
E
BRC
REMOVAL
1. Remove center console. Refer to IP-10, "Exploded View".
2. Remove yaw rate/side/decel G sensor attaching nuts as shown.
• The location of the sensor is the same for all models.
CAUTION:
• Do not use power tools to remove or install yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor.
• Do not drop or strike the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
3. Disconnect harness connector and remove the yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor.
WFIA0230E
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After performing the above work, calibrate the decel G sensor settings of the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".
BASIC INSPECTION A
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081317
B
BRC
BRC
JSFIA0010GB
P
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to BRC-119, "Diagnostic Work
Sheet".
>> GO TO 7
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-210,
"Description".
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate.
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-184, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-185, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-186, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-187, "Description".
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 2
6.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
>> GO TO 7
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8
8.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. After checking, erase
the self-diagnosis memory. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3
BRC
H
SFIA3265E
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000003081321
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor.
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
B
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE: C
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
D
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3 E
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0±2.5°. BRC
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1 G
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM. H
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
I
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR J
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description INFOID:0000000003081324
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required. K
×: Required –: Not required
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “DECEL G SEN” is within ±.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081326
B
BRC
AWFIA0200GB
BRC
H
AWFIA0201GB
I
• Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver′s steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from
steering angle sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and wheel sensor, VDC judges
driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving stability by controlling
brake application to 4 wheels and engine output. J
• During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
K
AWFIA0202GB
1. Front wheel sensor LH E18 2. Brake fluid level switch E21 3. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Front wheel sensor RH E117 E125
4. Hill descent control switch M155 5. Combination meter M24 6. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor B73
AWFIA0148GB
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and A/T
gear position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals from 4
wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels (rear
wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid pres-
sure are controlled, while fuel being cut to engine and throttle valve being closed to reduce engine torque by
the control unit. Further more, throttle position is continuously controlled to ensure the optimum engine
torque at all times.
• During TCS operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC
AWFIA0014GB
I
J
• Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls
braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneu-
verability for avoiding obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available. K
AWFIA0014GB
• Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then it electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reduce rear wheel slippage. Accordingly, it improves vehicle stability.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
SOLENOID VALVE
• When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the “MAIN SIGNALS” for each test item. In addi-
tion, when performing an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
• For ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN” on the display screen. For ABS solenoid valve
(ACT), touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that solenoid valves operate as shown in the table
below.
Operation ON OFF B
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
C
BRC
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081338
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081340
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1 I
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
J
FR LH SENSOR-1
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081341
L
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
M
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning N
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal? O
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL P
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
Revision: July 2007 BRC-137 2008 Xterra
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 2]
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-216, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front), RAX-8,
"Rear Axle Bearing" (C200 rear), or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226 rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation" (front), RAX-14,
"Removal and Installation" (C200 rear), or RAX-25, "Removal and Installation" (M226 rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. B
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081345
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081346
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081348
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081350
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] G
I
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR J
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. K
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? L
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND M
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. N
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi- O
nal and ground.
AWFIA0016ZZ
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Self-diagnosis results
BRC
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? G
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081354
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
I
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
J
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
K
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081355
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR N
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
O
>> END
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081357
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081358
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3 D
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT E
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
H
Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installation".
AWFIA0016ZZ
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003081359
I
N
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-120, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU- O
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 P
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081362
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081363
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081367
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals. J
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION K
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage. L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. M
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter. N
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding. O
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE: P
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-216, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Revision: July 2007 BRC-151 2008 Xterra
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 2]
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front), RAX-8,
"Rear Axle Bearing" (C200 rear), or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226 rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation" (front), RAX-14,
"Removal and Installation" (C200 rear), or RAX-25, "Removal and Installation" (M226 rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
RR RH SENSOR B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure". C
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081370
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
E
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 BRC
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". G
>> END
H
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081372
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-154, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081373
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Connect the stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 terminal 39 and body
ground.
D
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081374
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR G
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
H
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081376
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-156, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081377
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3 D
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT E
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
H
Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installation".
AWFIA0016ZZ
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003081378
I
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig- B
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081381
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL I
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
J
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081382
L
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR M
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or N
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
O
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
P
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR D
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
E
>> END
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081386
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081387
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081388
>> GO TO 2
BRC
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081390
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081391
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: July 2007 BRC-164 2008 Xterra
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 2]
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground. A
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF G
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
Is the inspection result normal? H
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081393 I
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081400
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081401
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
AWFIA0194ZZ
D
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor terminal and ground. E
M
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
N
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight ±2.5 °
O
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Is the inspection result normal? P
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003081403
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
CAUTION: B
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
C
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results. D
Self-diagnosis results
E
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR BRC
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turntable at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator
lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc- G
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? H
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION I
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage. J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. K
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch. L
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector B73.
M
ABS actuator and electric unit Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
(control unit) harness connector harness connector B73 Continuity
E125 N
18 2 Yes
19 1 Yes O
22 3 Yes
29 5 Yes
Is the inspection result normal? P
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B73 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081406
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results G
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
H
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081407 I
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION J
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
L
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control M
unit) harness connector E125 (A) Terminal 28 and brake fluid
level switch harness connector E21 (B) terminal 1.
N
ABS actuator and electric unit
Brake fluid level switch
(control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal O
E125 (A) 28 E21 (B) 1 Yes
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) Terminal 28 and ground. AWFIA0196ZZ P
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
B
>> END
C
BRC
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081411
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081412
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the B
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081414
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE J
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
K
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
L
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR M
: Description". GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. N
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
O
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-221, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081417
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081418
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-120, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CON-
SULT-III Function (ABS)".
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
CV1 K
CV2
SV1
L
SV2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure". M
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081421
N
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or P
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003081436
D
G
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
H
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. I
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. J
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-120, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU- L
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2 M
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". N
>> END
O
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003081440
H
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. I
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
J
VDC OFF switch
Condition Continuity
Terminal
K
When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
1−2
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
Is the inspection result normal? L
PFIA0307E
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
M
×: ON –: OFF
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-90, "Removal and Installation".
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch × (Note 2) C
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
D
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient). E
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
BRC
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure".
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003081448
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS I
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2 J
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER K
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-23, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal? L
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-90, "Removal and Installation". M
×: ON –: OFF
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition SLIP indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch × C
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch –
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
E
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003081453
ECU DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081455
TERMINAL LAYOUT
AWFIA0032ZZ
BRC
AWFWA0047GB
P
AWFWA0048GB
BRC
AWFIA0175GB
AWFIA0176GB
BRC
AWFIA0177GB
AWFIA0178GB
BRC
AWFIA0179GB
P
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000003081458
CAUTION:
If the Fail-Safe function is activated, perform Self Diagnosis for ABS/TCS/VDC system.
ABS/EBD SYSTEM
BRC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice INFOID:0000000003081460
If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn ON, perform self-diagnosis. B
BRC-206, "Diag-
The braking distance is long Check stopping distance when the ABS is not operating.
nosis Procedure"
E
BRC-207, "Diag-
ABS function does not operate (Note 1) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
nosis Procedure"
BRC
Pedal vibration or ABS operation sound Brake pedal BRC-208, "Diag-
occurs (Note 2) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) nosis Procedure"
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles. Refer to front: FAX-5, "On-Vehicle
Inspection and Service", Rear: RAX-8, "Rear Axle Bearing" (C200) or RAX-20, "Rear Axle Bearing" (M226).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor. Refer to BRC-216, "Removal and Installation".
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)". D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis. Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
1.SYMPTOM CHECK B
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS D
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Are self-diagnosis results indicated? E
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3 BRC
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. G
• Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace. H
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
I
Perform ECM and TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items. J
• ECM: Refer to EC-68, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
• TCM: Refer to TM-150, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-218, "Removal and Installa-
tion". K
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
This is normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on In this case, restart the
a ship while the engine is running. engine on a normal
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp
dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course).
is no malfunction. At
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such that time, erase the self-
as during a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illumi- diagnosis memory.
nated).
Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
This is not a VDC sys-
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn- tem error but results
ing lamp turns on. from characteristic
change of tire.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000003081469
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
BRC
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000003081470
H
CAUTION:
• Refer to BR-10, "Drain and Refill" for recommended brake fluid. I
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylinder and disc brake caliper, use clean brake fluid. J
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic sys-
tem.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake K
tube.
• If a brake fluid leak is found, the part must be disassembled
without fail. Then it has to be replaced with a new one if a
L
defect exists.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the connector of the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or the battery ter-
minal before performing the work. M
• Always torque brake lines when installing.
• Burnish the brake contact surfaces after refinishing or replac-
ing rotors, after replacing pads, or if a soft pedal occurs at
SBR686C N
very low mileage.
Refer to BR-13, "Brake Burnishing" (front disc brake) or BR-16, "Brake Burnishing" (rear disc brake).
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with a dust collector. O
P
• During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
• Just after starting vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or a motor operating noise may be heard from engine
compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
BRC
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000003081473
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
WFIA0101E
ZZA0700D
ZZA0701D
ZZA0832D
ZZA0832D
S-NT360 D
BRC
WFIA0405E
REMOVAL
1. Remove wheel sensor bolt.
• When removing the front wheel sensor, first remove the disc rotor to gain access to the front wheel sen-
sor bolt. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and Disc Rotor".
2. Pull out the sensor, being careful to turn it as little as possible.
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to damage sensor edge and sensor rotor teeth.
• Do not pull on the sensor harness.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness electrical connector, then remove harness from mounts.
INSTALLATION
• Before installing wheel sensors,
- Inspect wheel sensor assembly and replace if damaged.
- Clean wheel sensor hole and mating surface with brake cleaner and a lint-free shop rag. Be careful that dirt
and debris do not enter the axle.
- Install a new wheel sensor O-ring, then apply a coat of suitable grease to the O-ring and sensor hole. Refer
to MA-10.
• Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
FRONT B
The wheel sensor rotors are built into the wheel hubs and are not removable. If damaged, replace wheel hub
and bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Removal and Installation".
REAR C
Removal
NOTE:
D
It is necessary to disassemble the rear axle to replace the sensor rotor.
1. Remove axle shaft assembly. Refer to RAX-9, "Removal and Installation" (C200), or RAX-21, "Removal
and Installation" (M226).
E
2. Pull the sensor rotor of off the axle shaft using Tool and a press.
WFIA0389E
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Drain the brake fluid. Refer to BR-10, "Drain and Refill".
3. Disconnect the actuator harness from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
• To remove the brake tubes, use a flare nut wrench to prevent the flare nuts and brake tubes from
being damaged.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
4. Disconnect the brake tubes.
5. Remove three bolts and then the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
To install, use a flare nut wrench (commercial service tool).
• Always tighten brake tubes to specification when installing. Refer to BR-19.
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
BRC
REMOVAL
1. Remove the spiral cable. Refer to SR-6, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the screws and remove the steering angle sensor.
CAUTION:
In the case that the ABS actuator and electronic unit (control unit) is replaced, make sure to adjust
position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-120, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement".
INSTALLATION
1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
REMOVAL B
1. Remove center console. Refer to IP-10, "Exploded View".
2. Remove yaw rate/side/decel G sensor attaching nuts as shown.
• The location of the sensor is the same for all models. C
CAUTION:
• Do not use power tools to remove or install yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor. D
• Do not drop or strike the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
3. Disconnect harness connector and remove the yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor. E
WFIA0230E
BRC
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
G
After performing the above work, calibrate the decel G sensor settings of the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
Refer to BRC-121, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".