You are on page 1of 15
[…] act a state jail felony. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 167.001(a)–(b). While the Legislature
has not elsewhere defined the phrase “genital mutilation”, nor specifically for males of any age, 19
the Legislature’s criminalization of a particular type of genital mutilation supports an argument
that analogous procedures that include genital mutilation—potentially including gender
reassignment surgeries—could constitute “abuse” under the Family Code’s broad and non-
exhaustive examples of child abuse or neglect. 20 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.001(1)(A)–(M); see
generally Commissioner’s Letter at 1 (concluding that genital “mutilation may cause a genuine
threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child”). Thus, many of the procedures and
treatments you ask about can constitute “female genital mutilation,” a standalone criminal act. But
even where these procedures and treatments may not constitute “female genital mutilation” under