You are on page 1of 15
[…] under 21 are more susceptible to coercion than those over 21 and are more likely to lack the
maturity to make an informed decision” and acknowledging “these considerations favor protecting
such individuals by limiting their access to the procedure”); see id. at 52,151–52,152 (pointing to
“several studies [that] show a higher rate of regret at being sterilized among younger women than
among those who were sterilized at a later age”).

Regarding parental consent, Texas law generally recognizes a parent’s right to consent to
a child’s medical care. TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(6) (“A parent of a child has the following
rights and duties: . . . (6) the right to consent to the child’s . . . medical and dental care, and
psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment . . .”.). But this general right to consent to certain
medically necessary procedures does not extend to elective (not medically necessary) procedures
and treatments that infringe upon a minor child’s constitutional right to procreate. Indeed, courts