You are on page 1of 15
[…] treatment inflicted on a child by a parent can constitute child abuse under the Family Code.

By definition, procedures and treatments resulting in sterilization cause “physical injury


that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical
injury to the child” by surgically altering key physical body parts of the child in ways that render
entire body parts, organs, and the entire reproductive system of the child physically incapable of
functioning. Thus, such procedures and treatments can constitute child abuse under section
261.001(1)(C). Even where the procedure or treatment does not involve the physical removal or
alteration of a child’s reproductive organs (i.e. puberty blockers), these procedures and treatments
can cause “mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material
impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning” by subjecting a
child to the mental and emotional injury associated with lifelong sterilization—an impairment to

21
TEX. DEP’T OF FAM. & PROTECTIVE SERVS., TEX. PRACTICE GUIDE FOR CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVS.
ATT’YS, § 7, at 15 (2018), https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Child_Protection/Attorneys_Guide/default.asp (citing Reid v.
State, 964 S.W.2d 723 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1998, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.) (expert testimony admitted regarding
general acceptance of Munchausen diagnosis as a form of child abuse)).
The Honorable Matt Krause - Page 12

one’s growth and development. Therefore, a court could find these procedures and treatments to
be child abuse under section 261.001(1)(A). Further, attempts by a parent to consent to these
procedures and treatments on behalf of their child may, if successful, “cause or permit the child to
be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an
observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological
functioning[,]” and could be child abuse under section 261.001(1)(B). Additionally, the failure to
stop a doctor or another parent from conducting these treatments and procedures on a minor child
can constitute a “failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by another person that
results in physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child[,]” and this “failure to make
a reasonable effort to prevent” can also constitute child abuse under section 261.001(1)(D). Any
person that conducts or facilitates these procedures or treatments could be engaged in child abuse,
whether that be parents, doctors, counselors, etc.