You are on page 1of 52
[…] the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.

§ 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally

owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates,

operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id.

–37–
§ 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an

order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under

this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission

has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a

telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this

title.” Id. § 52.002(a). Through these provisions, the Legislature clearly expressed

its intent to confer exclusive jurisdiction over the described disputes on the

commission.

We cannot ignore the Legislature’s explicit jurisdictional grants where the