You are on page 1of 52
[…] PUC exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate Panda’s claims, we consider that issue out

of an abundance of caution. We also gain insight from the analysis surrounding the

Legislature’s expressed intent and corresponding silence.

PURA includes several express grants of exclusive jurisdiction to the PUC;

however, none of those grants apply to claims against ERCOT. For example, section

32.001 of the Texas Utilities Code is titled “Commission Jurisdiction,” and it grants

the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.

§ 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally

owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates,

operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id.

–37–
§ 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an

order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under

this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission

has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a

telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this

title.” Id. § 52.002(a).