Professional Documents
[…] from others with whom it allegedly was complicit in its efforts to sponsor the false
competence as ERCOT suggests, but alleges ERCOT failed to act competently when
–45–
it “sponsored false and misleading” CDR Reports. This case is not about PUC
oversight or the PUC’s authority over ERCOT. This case is about allegedly false
representations ERCOT made to the market for the purpose of luring investors to
the PUC explicit power to discipline ERCOT for any inadequate performance, thus
precluding private causes of action. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(d) (“The
commission may take appropriate action against an organization that does not
adequately perform the organization’s functions or duties or does not comply with
penalty against the organization.”). When taken to its logical end, this argument
would mean ERCOT could never be liable to anyone other than the PUC for its bad
acts, no matter how intentional or egregious those acts may be. We do not agree that
is the law.