You are on page 1of 52
[…] person. None of the Panda entities is an “affected person,” as defined by the statute,

and thus, the statute does not confer jurisdiction on the PUC to resolve a dispute

between ERCOT and Panda.

ERCOT cites Entergy and Chaparral Energy to support its exclusive

jurisdiction argument. In Entergy, the supreme court considered whether the PUC

had exclusive jurisdiction over a claim that a utility breached a PUC-approved

agreement. See In re Entergy Corp, 142 S.W.3d at 319–20. The court examined

–40–
utility code sections 31.001 and 32.001. See id. at 323. Section 31.001(a) states the

“purpose of this subtitle is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory

system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and

reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.

§ 31.001 (emphasis added). Section 32.001 gives the PUC exclusive original

jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility in specific

geographic areas. Id. § 32.001. The Entergy court wrote that “the statutory