Professional Documents
[…] PUC’s input. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(g-1). The current bylaws require
that every board member be a resident of Texas and prohibit any legislator from
board selection committee. See id. § 39.151(g). The board is composed of eleven
member. See id. § 39.151(g-1). The utilities code sets forth other qualifications for
–4–
the board’s composition. See id. § 39.151(g-1)–(g-6). ERCOT’s bylaws state the
board hires the CEO who, under the board’s supervision and direction, carries out
body or a subcommittee that includes a member of the governing body must be open
PURA section 39.151(d) requires the PUC to “adopt and enforce rules relating
to the reliability of the regional electrical network and account[] for the production
and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants.” Id.
§ 39.151(d). However, the PUC may delegate these responsibilities to an ISO; the
ISO’s rules and enforcement actions remain subject to the PUC’s oversight. See id.
Id.
As the ISO, ERCOT must submit its entire proposed annual budget for
–5–
commission shall establish a procedure to provide public notice of and public
participation in the budget review process.” Id. After approving the budget, the PUC
§ 39.151(e). ERCOT is required “to closely match actual revenues generated by the
fee and other sources of revenue with revenue necessary to fund the budget.” Id. The
Code (Texas Sunset Act), but is not abolished under that chapter.” Id. § 39.151(n).
B. Pending Lawsuit
annually that provide a five-year forecast of the Texas power region’s ability to
ADMIN. CODE § 25.505(c); see also Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. v. Panda