Essler@usdoj - Gov: Defendant'S Opposition To Plaintiff'S Motion For A Preliminary Injunction
[…] With that
19
responsibility must come power equal to the task.” In re Golinski, 587 F.3d at 961. Defendant
20
respectfully but strongly disagrees that this was Congress’s intent,4 and this Court should find that
21
it was not.
22
As the history of this Circuit’s EDR Plan demonstrates, Congress has not vested it with
23
the authority to issue binding directives on entities outside the Judiciary. The EDR Plan was
24
developed without any express statutory authorization, and its issuance followed a long history of
25
26 4
Title 28 U.S.C. § 332 empowers the judicial council of each circuit to “make all necessary
27 and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its
circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(l) (emphasis added). This language does not encompass the
28 issuance of orders that direct Executive Branch agencies without regard to sovereign immunity.

Defendant’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction


Civ. No. 4:10 257 SBA 13