Essler@usdoj - Gov: Defendant'S Opposition To Plaintiff'S Motion For A Preliminary Injunction
[…] 28 not the Commission. Id.

Defendant’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction


Civ. No. 4:10 257 SBA 20
Case3:10-cv-00257-JSW Document25 Filed03/02/10 Page33 of 48

1 negotiate and contract with private insurance carriers to offer health benefits plans to federal
2 employees -- including judicial employees -- and other eligible individuals, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104,
3 2105, 8901, 8902(a), 8903, and to determine if carriers are contractually obliged to pay benefits
4 to enrollees for particular services, see id. § 8902(j). The FEHBA also authorizes OPM to
5 “prescribe regulations necessary to carry out” the Act, id. § 8913(a), including with respect to
6 plan enrollment. Id. § 8913(b) (OPM’s regulations may specify the “time at which and the
7 manner and conditions under which an employee is eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits
8 plan”).
9 OPM’s authority is not unreviewable, however. The APA affords a cause of action for
10 claims against OPM arising out of its administration of the FEHBP, and the FEHBA specifically
11 provides that jurisdiction to review claims challenging OPM’s administration of the FEHBP lies in