Essler@usdoj - Gov: Defendant'S Opposition To Plaintiff'S Motion For A Preliminary Injunction
[…] 18 apply generally to federal employees, without regard to which branch of government employs
19 them. See generally 5 C.F.R. Part 890.
20 B. The Ninth Circuit Judicial Council and Its EDR Plan
21 A judicial council is established within each federal appellate court to “make all necessary
22 and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its
23 circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). Orders of the judicial council are binding on “[a]ll judicial
24 officers and employees of the circuit,” who “shall promptly carry [those orders] into effect.” Id.
25 § 332(d)(2). The judicial council in each circuit appoints a circuit executive who, among other
26 duties, “[a]dminister[s] the personnel system of the court of appeals of the circuit.” Id.
27 § 332(e)(2). The Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit was created under this authority, “to
28 consider and take required action upon any matter affecting the administration of its own work

Defendant’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction


Civ.